Journal of the Senate
[…] Senator MARTIN asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.

There was no objection.

The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.

Senators HOLLAND, MARTIN and LANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD4064.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 900, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items alphabetically to read:

"( ) `Manufactured home contractor' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration engages in the installation, modification, alteration, or repair to the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.

( ) `Manufactured home installer' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration installs manufactured housing.


Printed Page 1348 . . . . . Thursday, March 28, 1996

( ) `Manufactured home repairer' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration modifies, alters, or repairs the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home."

SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 40-29-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended to read: