Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD0777.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 22-1-25 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 183 of 1993, is amended to read:
"Section 22-1-25. (A) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 9-1-1530 or Section 1-13-80(h)(8), (10), or (12), it shall be is mandatory for a magistrate to retire not later than the end of the fiscal year in which he reaches his seventy-second birthday. Any magistrate serving in office on the effective date of this section who has attained the age of seventy-two years prior to July 1, 1993, may continue to serve until June 30, 1994.