Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] At any time the revenue in this fund exceeds twenty thousand dollars, all funds in excess of twenty thousand dollars must be remitted to the general fund. Fines are payable immediately upon the effective date of the board's action imposing the fine. Interest accrues after fines are due at the maximum rate allowed by law. The license of a person against whom a fine is imposed may not be reinstated until the fine has been paid in full."
SECTION 9. Section 44-7-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 44-7-70. (A) The medical staff chief or medical director of every a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners the results of, and the circumstances concerning, any an action resulting in the revocation or suspension of, or other limitation upon, a physician's privileges to practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the case of any of the following:
(1) a nondisciplinary resignation by the physician; however, any a resignation occurring after an incident or occurrence which could result in the revocation or suspension of, or other limitation upon, the physician's privileges must be reported;
(2) a minor disciplinary action regarding the physician's privileges in that health care facility when the action taken does not involve the revocation or suspension of, or other limitation upon, the physician's privileges to practice there;
(3) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's failure to meet recordkeeping standards;
(4) a disciplinary action resulting from the physician's failure to attend meetings; or
(5) other disciplinary actions as defined by regulation promulgated by the State Board of Medical Examiners.
Any person making the a report required by this section is immune from criminal and civil liability in making the report, if the report is made in good faith and without malice.
(B) The medical staff chief or medical director of a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, shall report in writing to the State Board of Medical Examiners and to the Board of Podiatry Examiners the results of and the circumstances concerning an action resulting in the revocation or suspension of or other limitation upon, a podiatrist's privileges to practice in that health care facility. This report is not required in the case of: