Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] An out-of-state committee which expends more than five hundred dollars in the aggregate during an election cycle to influence the outcome of an elective office or a ballot measure must file a statement of organization with the State Ethics Commission no later than five days after making the expenditure."
And Section 8-13-1308 which reads as follows:
"Filing of certified campaign reports by candidates and committees.
(A) Upon the receipt or expenditure of campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred dollars or more, a candidate or committee required to file a statement of organization pursuant to Section 8-13-1304 must file an initial certified campaign report within ten days of these receipts or expenditures. However, a candidate or a committee that does not receive or expend campaign contributions totaling, in an accumulated aggregate, five hundred dollars or more must file an initial certified campaign report fifteen days before an election as provided in subsection (D).
(B) Following the filing of an initial certified campaign report, additional certified campaign reports must be filed within ten days following the end of each calendar quarter in which contributions are received or expenditures are made, whether before or after an election.
(C) Campaign reports filed by a candidate must be certified by the candidate. Campaign reports filed by a committee must be certified by a duly authorized officer of the committee.
(D) (1) At least fifteen days before an election, a certified campaign report must be filed showing contributions of more than one hundred dollars and expenditures to or by the candidate or committee for the period ending twenty days before the election. The candidate or committee must maintain a current list during the twenty-day period before the election of all contributions of more than one hundred dollars. The list must be open to public inspection upon request.
(2) A committee immediately shall file a campaign report listing expenditures if it makes an independent expenditure or an incurred expenditure within twenty days before the election in excess of:
(a) ten thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for statewide office; or
(b) two thousand dollars in the case of a candidate for any other office.