Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD0823.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 14-25-65 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-25-65. Whenever the If a municipal judge finds a party guilty of violating a municipal ordinance or a state law within the jurisdiction of the court, he the judge may impose a fine of not more than five hundred dollars or imprisonment for thirty days, or both. In addition, a municipal judge may order restitution the judge considers appropriate."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.