Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) The exemption allowed by this section is conditional on full funding of the Education Finance Act and on an appropriation by the General Assembly each year reimbursing school districts an amount equal to the Department of Revenue and Taxation's estimate of total school tax revenue loss resulting from the exemption in the next fiscal year."
B. This SECTION is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996.
SECTION 13. A. The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty ninety percent, except this limit is ninety percent for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term 'original cost' means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer."
B. This SECTION takes effect January 1, 1997.