Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Banking and Insurance.
The Banking and Insurance Committee proposed the following amendment (3985R001.EES), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting in lieu thereof the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 38-73-910 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Section 783 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-73-910. No increase in the premium rates may be granted for automobile, workers' compensation, fire, allied lines, and homeowners insurance, nor for any other line or type of insurance with respect to which the director or his designee has, by order, made a finding that (a) legal or other compulsion upon the part of the insured to purchase the insurance interferes with competition, or (b) under prevailing circumstances there does not exist substantial competition, unless notice is given in all newspapers of general, statewide circulation at least thirty days in advance of any hearing to consider the insurer's proposed effective date of the increase in premium rates. The notice shall state the time and place of the hearing and the rates that will be considered to be increased amount of increase, the type and line of coverage, and the proposed effective date and shall allow any insured or affected party to request within fifteen days a public hearing upon the propriety of the rate increase request before the Administrative Law Judge Division. A copy of the notice must be sent to the Consumer Advocate.
However, the requirements of public notices and public hearings in this section do not apply to applications for rate increases when the applicant insurer had earned premiums in this State in the previous calendar year of less than five hundred thousand two million dollars for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought or, if the rate increase is sought by a rating organization, the earned premiums in this State for all members and subscribers of the organization for whom an increase is sought were less than five hundred thousand two million dollars for the previous calendar year for the line or type of insurance for which the rate increase is sought. The two million dollars must be increased by a factor equal to the increase in the consumer price index, all items, every three years."
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
Amend title to conform.
Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.