South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

Senator BRYAN explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.

There being no further amendments to Part II of Amendment No. 38, Senator MOORE moved that Part II of Amendment No. 38, as amended, be adopted.

Part II of Amendment No. 38 was adopted, as amended.

Amendment No. 38-P7

Senators HAYES and WILSON proposed the following Amendment No. 38-P7 (3901R113.RWH), which was adopted:

Amend the amendment (DOC. NO. 3901c099.tlm), as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new PART to read:

/   PART

SECTION   1.   Section 11-11-440(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)   The General Assembly may not provide for any general tax increase or enact new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act or acts supplemental thereto., and any such Any general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act passed by a vote of at least two-thirds of the members of each house."

SECTION   2.   Notwithstanding any other provision of this act, this PART takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator HAYES explained the amendment.