South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (D)   The exemption allowed by this section is conditional on full funding of the Education Finance Act and on an appropriation by the General Assembly each year reimbursing school districts an amount equal to the Department of Revenue and Taxation's estimate of total school tax revenue loss resulting from the exemption in the next fiscal year."

B.   This SECTION is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996.

SECTION   10.   A.   The penultimate paragraph of Section 12-37-930 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 32 of 1995, is further amended to read:

"(A)   In no event may the original cost be reduced more than eighty ninety percent, except this limit is ninety percent for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals. In the year of acquisition, depreciation is allowed as if the property were owned for the full year. The term 'original cost' means gross capitalized cost, including property on which the taxpayer made the election allowed pursuant to Section 179 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as shown by the taxpayer's records for income tax purposes. For purposes of this paragraph, custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals are molds and dies designed, produced, and conditioned to the special order of a manufacturer.

(B)   There is established in the State Treasury a fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State and all other funds styled The Depreciation Property Tax Reimbursement Fund. Annually, the General Assembly shall appropriate to this fund an amount sufficient to reimburse all local taxing entities the amount of revenue not collected as a result of the additional depreciation more than eighty percent allowed for manufacturer's machinery and equipment pursuant to this section. Reimbursement is not allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis."

B.   This SECTION takes effect January 1, 1997.