Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Senator MARTIN asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senators HOLLAND, MARTIN and LANDER proposed the following amendment (JUD4064.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 40-29-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 900, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended by adding appropriately numbered items alphabetically to read:
"( ) 'Manufactured home contractor' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration engages in the installation, modification, alteration, or repair to the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home.
( ) 'Manufactured home installer' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration installs manufactured housing.
( ) 'Manufactured home repairer' means a person or entity, other than an employee of a licensed manufactured home retail dealer or person performing a function which the person is licensed to perform, who for valuable consideration modifies, alters, or repairs the structural, mechanical, or electrical systems of a manufactured home."
SECTION 2. The first paragraph of Section 40-29-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 128 of 1989, is amended to read: