Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] On motion of Senator DRUMMOND, the Bill was carried over.
H. 3897 -- Rep. Sharpe: A BILL TO REPEAL SECTIONS 50-17-230 AND 50-17-235, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO NONRESIDENT AND RESIDENT GIGGING LICENSES IN GAME ZONE 11.
The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of Amendment No. 1 (3897R002.GS) proposed by Senator GREG SMITH and previously printed in the Journal of Wednesday, March 13, 1996.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 50-21-860 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 50-21-860. As used in this section, 'airboat' means a watercraft propelled by air pressure caused by a motor mounted on the watercraft aboveboard.
(A) It is unlawful for a person to operate an airboat on the public waters of this State from the freshwater-saltwater dividing line, established by Section 50-17-35 50-17-30, seaward.
(B) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters of the Waccamaw, the Great Pee Dee, the Little Pee Dee, the Black, and the Sampit Rivers in Georgetown County.
(B) (C) It is unlawful to operate an airboat on the waters on of that portion of Lake Marion and Santee Swamp west of the I-95 bridge upstream to the confluence of the Congaree and Wateree rivers during the season for hunting waterfowl.
Any A person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be punished as provided by Section 50-1-130.
The provisions of this section do not apply to the operation of airboats by law enforcement, emergency medical, civil defense, noxious weed control, military personnel, state and federally approved wildlife banding, surveying, biological research programs, and private waters." /
Amend title to conform.
Senator GREG SMITH explained the Bill.
The amendment was adopted.
On motion of Senator PEELER, the Bill was carried over.
H. 3897 -- Rep.