South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Judiciary.

The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD1114.001), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, by striking SECTION 1 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION   1.   Section 30-5-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 30-5-10.   In every county in the State other than Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Lexington, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter the duties prescribed by law for the register of mesne conveyances must be performed by the clerk of court who has all the powers and emoluments given the register of mesne conveyances in Aiken, Anderson, Beaufort, Berkeley, Charleston, Dorchester, Georgetown, Greenville, Horry, Lexington, Orangeburg, Pickens, Richland, Spartanburg, and Sumter counties. The registers of mesne conveyances in Berkeley and Dorchester counties are elected for terms of four years and until a successor is elected in the general election and qualifies."/

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED, CARRIED OVER

H. 4387 -- Reps.