Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A like presumption shall exist equally in the case of all minors, unless notice of the same character be given by or to the parent or guardian of the minor."
SECTION 6. Section 42-9-260 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 410 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-9-260. (A) When an employee has been out of work due to a reported work-related injury or occupational disease for eight days, an employer may start temporary disability payments immediately and may continue these payments for up to one hundred fifty days from the date the injury or disease is reported without waiver of any grounds for good faith denial. Upon making the first payment, the employer shall immediately shall notify the commission, in accordance with a form prescribed by the commission, that payment of compensation has begun.
(B) Once temporary disability payments are commenced, the payments may be terminated or suspended immediately at any time within the one hundred fifty days if:
(1) the employee has returned to work; however, if the employee does not remain at work for a minimum of fifteen days, temporary disability payments must be resumed immediately; or
(2) the employee agrees that he is able to return to work and executes the proper commission form indicating that he is able to return to work; or
(3) a good faith investigation by the employer reveals grounds for denial of the claim; or
(4) the employee has been released by the treating physician to work without restriction and the employer offers comparable employment; or
(5) the employee has been released by the treating physician to limited duty work and the employer provides limited duty work consistent with the terms upon which the employee has been released; or
(6) the employee refuses medical treatment, as provided in Section 42-15-60, or refuses an examination or evaluation, as provided in Section 42-15-80, and the termination or suspension of benefits continues until the refusal ceases or the commission determines the refusal is justified pursuant to either Section 42-15-60 or 42-15-80.
(C) An employee whose disability payments have been terminated or suspended pursuant to this section may request a hearing to have the payments reinstituted. The hearing must be held within sixty days of the date of the employee's request for a hearing.