Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (D) Payment to an authorized health care provider for services shall be made in a timely manner but no later than thirty days from the date the authorized health care provider tenders request for payment to the employer's representative, unless the commission has received a request to review the medical bill."
SECTION 8. Section 42-19-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 15, Part II of Act 612 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"Section 42-19-10. Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on blanks approved by the commission. Within ten days after the occurrence and knowledge of it, as provided in Section 42-15-20, of an injury to an employee requiring medical or surgical attention, a report of the injury must be made in writing and mailed to the commission on blanks approved by it for this purpose. However, for the injury of a South Carolina National Guard member as provided for in Section 42-7-67, the ten days must be counted from the date the employer, the South Carolina National Guard, has knowledge that the federal government has denied benefits to the injured guard member or that benefits or additional benefits may be due under the provisions for South Carolina Workers' Compensation.
Such report shall contain the name, nature and location of the business of the employer and the name, age, sex, wages and occupation of the injured employee and shall state the date and hour of the accident causing injury, the nature and cause of the injury and such other information as may be required by the Commission.
An injury for which there is no compensable lost time or permanency and the medical treatment does not exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission may be filed in summary on a form and at a time prescribed by the commission. Provided, however, this form may not be used to report an injury to the back. Every employer shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment on forms approved by the commission.
If the injury requires minimal medical attention at a cost not to exceed an amount specified by regulation of the Workers' Compensation Commission, and does not cause more than one lost workday or permanency, the employer is not required to make a written report to the commission or the employer's insurance carrier, provided the employer maintains a record as prescribed by the commission and