South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 59-35-10.   The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the 'Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977).

State scholarships must be made available to all school age residents of the state who attend or are about to attend full day or half day kindergarten. Upon receipt of the proof of the pupil's enrollment in the school, the Department of Education shall pay to the parent or guardian the scholarship amount based on the EFA weight for a child attending a full-day kindergarten program as funds are made available from the General Assembly.