South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 56-3-540.   The department shall implement methods and procedures to ensure that:

(1)   individuals are provided an opportunity, in a clear and conspicuous manner, to opt-out and prohibit the use of motor vehicle record information about them for distribution for surveys, marketing, and solicitations; and

(2)   surveys, marketing, and solicitations will not be directed at those individuals who have requested in a timely fashion that they not be directed at them."

SECTION   2.   Section 16-3-1710 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended by adding:

"(C)   In addition to the penalties provided in this section, a person convicted of harassment who received licensing or registration information pursuant to Article 4 of Chapter 3 of Title 56 and used the information in furtherance of the commission of the offense under this section must be fined two hundred dollars or imprisoned thirty days, or both."

SECTION   3.   Section 16-3-1720 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 94 of 1995, is amended by adding: