South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend further, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1520, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO SPEED LIMITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT THE MAXIMUM SPEED LIMIT ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY IS SEVENTY MILES AN HOUR AND TO DIRECT THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO ERECT THE APPROPRIATE SIGNS WHENEVER A SPEED LIMIT IS CHANGED; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 56-5-1510, RELATING TO THE STATE'S FIFTY-FIVE MILE AN HOUR MAXIMUM SPEED LIMIT AND FEDERAL LAWS THAT PERMIT THE STATE TO SET SPEED LIMITS GREATER THAN FIFTY-FIVE MILES AN HOUR.

A.   Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 36R, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1520.   (a)   General rule. No(A)   A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event Speed must be so controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons a person to use care.

(b)   Maximum speed limits.(B) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this section subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and no a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

(1)   thirty miles an hour in any urban district; seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;

(2)   sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted; and