South Carolina General Assembly
[…] D.   This SECTION takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator WILSON raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increase or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator WILSON spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator LEATHERMAN spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT overruled the Point of Order.

Senator PASSAILAIGUE argued in favor of the adoption of the amendment and Senator BRYAN argued contra.