South Carolina General Assembly
[…] On June 3, 1988, Governor Carroll Campbell announced the formulation of a Strike Force known as the Governor's RAID (Retaliation Against Illegal Drugs) Team made up of members from the South Carolina Highway Patrol, Alcoholic Beverage Control Commission, South Carolina Wildlife and Marine Resources and SLED Narcotics. This gave a total of 60 sworn law enforcement personnel to combat the drug problem at the state level. This team was made statutorily permanent, under SLED, during the 1993 legislative year. Automatically, pursuant to Section 23-3-15 SLED was given "specific and exclusive jurisdiction and authority statewide, on behalf of the State in matters including"..."covert investigation of illegal activities pertaining to and the interdiction of narcotics and other illicit substances".

The South Carolina Army National Guard has dedicated two helicopters and personnel to support the ground effort of our annual Marijuana Eradication Program.