South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION   1.   Section 1-1-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 1-1-10.   The sovereignty and jurisdiction of this State extends to all places within its bounds, which are hereby declared to be as follows:

The northern line beginning at a point at the low-water mark of the Atlantic Ocean on the eastern shore of Bird Island, runs in a northwest direction through monuments established at latitude 33 51_ 07.8792" N., longitude 78° 32_ 32.6210" W., at latitude 33° 51_ 36.4626" N., longitude 78° 33_ 06.1937" W., and at latitude 33° 51_ 50.7214" N., longitude 78° 33_ 22.9448" W., (coordinates based on North American Datum