Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (4) A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one hundred dollars."
B. Subsection A of this section is effective for tax years beginning after 1996 and applies for changes in ownership or classification occurring after 1996.
SECTION ___. Section 12-43-220(d)(4)(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) the fair market value without consideration of the standing timber of such real property under the valuation standard applicable to other real property in the same classification;"
SECTION ___. Section 12-51-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) If the taxes remain unpaid after thirty days from the date of mailing of the delinquent notice, or as soon thereafter as practicable, take exclusive possession of so much of the defaulting taxpayer's property as is necessary to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs may be taken. In the case of real property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing a notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the defaulting taxpayer at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer, by 'certified mail, return receipt requested-deliver to addressee only'. In the case of personal property, exclusive possession is taken by mailing the notice of delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs to the person at the address shown on the tax receipt or to a more correct address known to the officer. All delinquent notices shall specify that if the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs are not paid on or before a subsequent sales date, the property must be duly advertised and sold for delinquent property taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. The return receipt of the 'certified mail' notice is equivalent to 'levying by distress'."
SECTION ___. Section 12-51-55 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 90 of 1995, is amended to read: