Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator MARTIN proposed the following amendment (4833R001.LAM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding at the end an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-37-220(B)(16)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(b) The property of any religious, charitable, or eleemosynary society, corporation, or other association when the property is acquired for the purpose of building or renovating residential structures on it for not-for-profit sale to economically disadvantaged persons, but this exemption may not be claimed for more than five tax years on a single property. Further, the total properties for which the religious, charitable, or eleemosynary society, corporation, or other association may claim this exemption in accordance with this paragraph may not exceed fifteen fifty acres per county within the State."/.
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator MARTIN explained the amendment.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (JIC\6003HTC.96), which was adopted: