Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the second reading of the Bill.
Senator LEATHERMAN proposed the following amendment (BBM\10859HTC.96), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by adding two appropriately numbered SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 12-28-710(A)(1)(c) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(c) which is destined for use other than for resale within the destination state for which an exemption has been made available by the destination state subject to procedural regulations promulgated by the department;"
SECTION __. Section 12-28-710(A)(7) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(7) subject to determination by the department, that portion of diesel fuel taxable motor fuel used to operate equipment attached to a motor vehicle, if the diesel fuel taxable motor fuel was placed into the fuel supply tank of a motor vehicle that has a common fuel reservoir for travel on a highway and for the operation of equipment;"/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator LEATHERMAN explained the amendment.
There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar with notice of general amendments.
H. 4833 -- Reps.