Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (f) the number of acres or lots;
(g) the location of the property;
(h) the tax map number; and
(i) the appeal procedure."
SECTION ___. Section 12-60-2910(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 60 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) A property taxpayer may object to a personal property tax assessment or a denial of a homestead exemption made by the county auditor by requesting in writing to meet with the auditor within thirty days after the tax notice is mailed at any time on or before the last day the tax levied upon the assessment can be timely paid."
SECTION ___. Section 12-51-60 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 296 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-51-60. The successful bidder at the delinquent tax sale shall pay legal tender to the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes in the full amount of the bid on the day of the sale. Upon payment, the person officially charged with the collection of delinquent taxes shall furnish the purchaser a receipt for the purchase money and attach a copy of the receipt to the execution with the endorsement of his actions which must be retained by him. Expenses of the sale must be paid first and the balance of all delinquent tax sale monies collected must be turned over to the treasurer. Upon receipt of the funds, the treasurer shall immediately mark the public tax records regarding the property sold as follows: Paid by tax sale held on (insert date). All other monies received, including any excess due the defaulting taxpayer after payment of delinquent taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs, must be retained, paid out, and accounted for by the delinquent tax collector.