Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] A county council may, by ordinance, may allow refunds for the county government portion of property taxes for such additional past years as it determines advisable.
(4) A legal residence qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio provided by this item must have an assessed value of not less than one hundred dollars."
B. Subsection A of this section is effective for tax years beginning after 1996 and applies for changes in ownership or classification occurring after 1996.
SECTION ___. Section 12-43-220(d)(4)(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(A) the fair market value without consideration of the standing timber of such real property under the valuation standard applicable to other real property in the same classification;"
SECTION ___. Section 12-51-40(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: