South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A failure to pay forthwith such the fine so assessed shall constitute constitutes a contempt of court and may be punished accordingly. No person shall serve on a jury in a magistrate's court more than once in a three-month period."

SECTION   2.   Section 22-3-950 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 22-3-950.   Every magistrate shall have power to enforce the observance of decorum in his court while holding the same and for that purpose he may punish for contempt any person who shall, in the presence of the court, shall offer an insult to the magistrate or a juror or who shall be is wilfully guilty of an undue disturbance of the proceedings before the magistrate while sitting officially, as for a contempt, by fine and imprisonment, either or both, not exceeding twenty dollars fine and twelve hours imprisonment.