South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In addition, the administrator must be responsible for providing user training and assistance.

(2)   establish qualifications for eligibility for individuals to receive TTY's and other related telecommunications devices under a distribution system of TTY's and other related telecommunications devices. Qualifications shall include certifications as hearing impaired, speech impaired, or dual sensory impaired."

SECTION   ___.   A.   Section 58-9-2510 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended by adding:

"(3.5)   'Dual sensory impaired person' means an individual who is deaf/blind or has both a permanent hearing impairment and a permanent visual impairment."

B.   Section 58-9-2510(8) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(8)   'Telecommunications device' or 'telecommunications device for the deaf, hearing, or speech impaired' or 'TDD' or 'TTY' means a keyboard mechanism attached to or in place of a standard telephone by some coupling device used to transmit or receive signals through telephone lines."

SECTION   ___.   Section 58-9-2520(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 488 of 1990, is amended to read:

"(B)   The program may include, but is not limited to:

(1)   a statewide dual party relay service;