South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A person guilty of contempt of court must be fined not exceeding twenty dollars or imprisoned not exceeding forty-eight hours, to be imposed in the discretion of the court."

SECTION   3.   Section 14-7-1390 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 14-7-1390.   If a person duly drawn and summoned to attend as a juror in any court neglects to attend, without sufficient excuse, he shall pay a fine not exceeding twenty fifty dollars which shall be imposed by the court to which the juror was summoned and shall be paid into the county treasury."

SECTION   4.   This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.