South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.

Senator PEELER proposed the following amendment (3285R001.HSP), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 1, after line 22, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION   __.   Section 20-7-420(30) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(30)   To make any order necessary to carry out and enforce the provisions of this chapter, and to hear and determine any questions of support, custody, separation, or any other matter over which the court has jurisdiction, without the intervention of a jury; however, the court may not issue an order which prohibits a custodial parent from moving his residence to a location within the State unless the court finds a compelling reason."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.

Senator BRYAN argued contra to the adoption of the amendment and moved to table the amendment.

The Senate refused to table the amendment. The question was adoption of the amendment.