South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment (4012R006.DE) proposed by Senator ELLIOTT and previously printed in the Journal of Thursday, May 16, 1996.

Senator LAND moved to lay the amendment on the table.

The amendment was laid on the table.

Amendment No. 3

Senator RICHTER proposed the following Amendment No. 3 (4012R004.LER), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 2, after line 30, by adding an appropriately numbered new SECTION to read:

/SECTION   ___.   Section 56-5-765 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 439 of 1994, is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-765.   (A)   When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of a law enforcement agency, except a motor vehicle or motorcycle operated by the South Carolina Department of Public Safety, is involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the State Highway Patrol shall investigate the collision and file a report with findings on whether the agency motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(B)   When a motor vehicle or motorcycle of the Department of Public Safety is involved in a traffic collision that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved, the sheriff of the county in which the collision occurred shall investigate the collision, regardless of whether the collision occurred within an incorporated jurisdiction, and file a report with findings on whether the department's motor vehicle or motorcycle was operated properly within the guidelines of appropriate statutes and regulations.

(C)   A law enforcement department or agency may not investigate collisions in which a motor vehicle or an employee of that department or agency is involved that results in an injury or a death, or involves a privately-owned motor vehicle or motorcycle, regardless of whether another motor vehicle or motorcycle is involved.

(D) Any person violating the provisions of subsection (C) shall be subject to punishment as provided in Section 8-1-80, even if the person's authority extends beyond a single election or judicial district."/.

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.