South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)   is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.

(B)   A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

(1)   is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2)   is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

(3)   is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."

SECTION   2.   Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-180.   Except as otherwise provided by law, In case any a person who has not attained the age of eighteen years before the closing of the books of registration preceding any election, including presidential primary elections, but attains that age before the next ensuing election appears before the board of registration and makes application for registration, under oath as to the facts above stated entitling a person to registration, the board shall register the applicant, if he is otherwise qualified. Any person not laboring under the disabilities named in the Constitution and in Section 7-5-120 and whose qualification as an elector is completed after the closing of the registration books, but before the next ensuing election, has the right to apply for and secure registration at any time within one hundred twenty days immediately preceding the closing of the books for the election or for the primary election preceding the election. Written notification of approval or rejection must be issued personally or mailed by the board to each applicant on a form to be prescribed and provided by the State Election Commission. The decision of the board of registration may be appealed as provided by Section 7-5-230."

SECTION   3.   This act takes effect on the ratification of the amendment to Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State to change the age qualification to vote./

Amend title to conform.

Senator McCONNELL explained the amendment.

The amendment was adopted.