South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.

Senator HOLLAND proposed the following amendment (JUD0583.002), which was adopted:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION   1.   Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-5-120.   (A)   Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:

(1)   is at least eighteen years of age meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;

(2)   is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and

(3)   is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.

(B)   A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:

(1)   is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2)   is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

(3)   is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."

SECTION   2.   Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: