Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator COURTNEY explained the amendment.
Senator COURTNEY moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator RICHTER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (4445R001.LER):
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 3, after line 31, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 1-11-140 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 1-11-140(A). The State Budget and Control Board, through the Office of Insurance Services, is authorized to provide insurance for the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, boards, and the personnel employed by the State in its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, and boards so as to protect the State against tort liability and to protect these personnel against tort liability arising in the course of their employment. The insurance also may be provided for physicians or dentists employed by the State, its departments, agencies, institutions, commissions, or boards against any tort liability arising out of the rendering of any professional services as a physician or dentist for which no fee is charged or professional services rendered of any type whatsoever so long as any fees received are directly payable to the employer of a covered physician or dentist, or to any practice plan authorized by the employer whether or not the practice plan is incorporated and registered with the Secretary of State; provided, any insurance coverage provided by the Budget and Control Board may be on the basis of claims made or upon occurrences. The insurance also may be provided for students of high schools, South Carolina Technical Schools, or state-supported colleges and universities while these students are engaged in work study, distributive education, or apprentice programs on the premises of private companies. Premiums for the insurance must be paid from appropriations to or funds collected by the various entities, except that in the case of the above-referenced students in which case the premiums must be paid from fees paid by students participating in these training programs. The board has the exclusive control over the investigation, settlement, and defense of claims against the various entities and personnel for whom it provided insurance coverage and may promulgate regulations in connection therewith."
SECTION ___. The second paragraph of Section 15-78-30(c) of the 1976 Code is further amended to read: