Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Any family court judge serving in office on the effective date of the provisions of this section requiring a family court judge to be at least thirty-two years of age and to have at least eight years of service as a licensed attorney at law who is not of that age or who has not been licensed for this required period of time may continue to serve for the remainder of his current term and is considered to have the requisite age and years of service as a licensed attorney at law for purposes of future reelections to the office of family court judge."
SECTION 4. Section 14-1-215 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 14-1-215. (A) A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, or circuit court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any circuit court of this State. A retired judge or justice from the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to act as an associate justice or judge in any proceeding before the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals. A retired judge from the family court of this State may be assigned by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to preside over any official proceeding in any family court of this State.
In order to be eligible to be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve, any retired justice or judge of this State must have been screened reviewed in the manner provided in Section 2-19-10 et seq. and found by the committee commission to be qualified to serve in these situations within two years of the date of his appointment to serve, except that if a justice or judge retired before the expiration of his then current term, no further screening review of that justice or judge is required until that term would have expired.
(B) Except as provided by subsection (A), prior to any person appointed or elected to serve as a justice of the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals Judge, Circuit Court Judge, or Family Court Judge acting in that capacity, that person shall be screened in the manner provided by Section 2-19-10 and found by the committee to be qualified to serve."
SECTION 5. Section 14-11-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: