Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the third reading of the Bill.
Senator MOORE proposed the following amendment (4782R001.TLM), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, page 5, after line 9, by adding appropriately numbered new SECTIONS to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 29-3-680 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 29-3-680. (A) In any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment be is taken or asked, whether he has theretofore appeared in the action or not, may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply by verified petition to the clerk of court in which the decree or order of sale was taken for an order of appraisal.
(B) Except in any real estate foreclosure proceeding relating to a dwelling place, as defined in Section 12-37-250, or to a consumer credit transaction, as defined in Section 37-1-301(11), a defendant against whom a personal judgment may be taken on a real estate secured transaction may waive the appraisal rights as provided by this section if the debtors, makers, borrowers, and/or guarantors are notified in writing before the transaction that a waiver of appraisal rights will be required and upon signing a statement during the transaction similar to the following:
'The laws of South Carolina provide that in any real estate foreclosure proceeding a defendant against whom a personal judgment is taken or asked may within thirty days after the sale of the mortgaged property apply to the court for an order of appraisal. The statutory appraisal value as approved by the court would be substituted for the high bid and may decrease the amount of any deficiency owing in connection with the transaction.