Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] (5)(a) A county, any portion of which is located within twenty-five miles of the boundaries of an applicable military installation or/
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.
Senator SETZLER moved that the amendment be adopted.
The amendment was adopted.
Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. P-5 (GJK\22944SD.96), which was withdrawn:
Amend the Report of the Committee on Finance, as and if amended, by adding the following new SECTIONS to be appropriately numbered to read:
/SECTION ____. Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:
"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning June 30, 1997, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"
SECTION ____. Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: