Journal of the Senate
[…] The location and general operation of toll facilities and the amount of tolls charged must be determined by the Commission. Proceeds generated from these tolls must be deposited in a separate account designated as the "New Highway Construction Trust Fund."/.

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.


Printed Page 2185 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

Point of Order

Senators PASSAILAIGUE and WILSON raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

Senator WILSON spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator ELLIOTT spoke on the Point of Order.

Senator DRUMMOND spoke on the Point of Order.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

Amendment No. 115