Journal of the Senate
[…] Earnings of the fund must be credited to it and used for the same purposes."

C. This section takes effect July 1, 1996./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator BRYAN raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act."

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.

Amendment No. 116

Senator ELLIOTT proposed the following Amendment No. 116 (JIC\5968HTC.96), which was ruled out of order:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, Part II, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION