Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 2183 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

TO THE INDUSTRIAL FACILITY, WHEN THE CURRENT IS NOT RESOLD OR USED BY OTHERS.

The 1976 Code is amended to read:

A. The seventh paragraph of Section 58-27-10 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"The term `electrical utility' includes municipalities to the extent of their business, property, rates, transactions, and operations without the corporate limits of the municipality, persons and corporations, their lessees, assignees, trustees, receivers, or other successors in interest owning or operating in this State equipment or facilities for generating, transmitting, delivering, or furnishing electricity for street, railway, or other public uses or for the production of light, heat, or power to or for the public for compensation; but it shall not include an electric cooperative or a consolidated political subdivision and shall not include a person, corporation, limited liability company, or municipality furnishing electricity only to himself or itself, their residents, employees, or tenants or to any industrial facility for its own use, so long as electricity furnished to the industrial facility is generated at or adjacent to the industrial facility, when such current is not resold or used by others."

B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Point of Order

Senator McCONNELL raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was not germane to the Bill.

The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.