Journal of the Senate
[…] Earnings of the fund must be credited to it and used for the same purposes."

C. This section takes effect January 1, 1997./

Amend sections, totals and title to conform.

Senator ELLIOTT explained the amendment.

Point of Order

Senator PASSAILAIGUE raised a Point of Order that the amendment was out of order inasmuch as it was violative of Section 11-11-440 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, which prohibits "any general tax increase... new general taxes in the permanent provisions of the State General Appropriation Act" and further provides "such general tax increases or new general taxes must be enacted only by separate act." The PRESIDENT sustained the Point of Order.


Printed Page 2188 . . . . . Wednesday, May 1, 1996

Amendment No. 122

Senator RANKIN proposed the following Amendment No. 122 (JUD4600.007), which was adopted: