The Senate proceeded to a consideration of the Bill. The question being the adoption of the amendment proposed by the Committee on Medical Affairs.
[…] Now, therefore,
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Chapter 75 of Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 15-75-25. (A) A person may maintain an action for damages arising out of interference with marital relationships. `Interference with
(B) No cause of action for interference with marital relationships may be maintained unless commenced within three years of the date of accrual of the cause of action."
SECTION 2. Section 18-1-90 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 18-1-90. Bail shall may be allowed to the defendant in all cases in which the appeal is from the trial, conviction, or sentence for a criminal offense.; except that no However, bail shall be is not allowed when the defendant shall have has been sentenced to death, life imprisonment, or for a term exceeding imprisonment for more than ten years."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor, except that the provisions of SECTION 1 are not retroactive and shall apply prospectively to causes of action accruing on or after the effective date./
Amend title to conform.
Senator RICHTER explained the amendment.