Journal of the Senate
[…] Printed Page 2422 . . . . . Tuesday, May 7, 1996

Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:

That the same do pass with the following amendments:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 1. Section 16-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 170, Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:

"Section 16-11-330. (A) A person convicted for the crime of robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon must be imprisoned not more than thirty years, no part of which may be suspended. A person convicted under the provisions of this subsection is not eligible for parole until he has served at least seven years of his sentence.

(1) A person under the age of twenty-one sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act) convicted of armed robbery shall receive and serve a minimum sentence of at least three years, no part of which may be suspended. The person is not eligible for parole or probation until he has served a three-year minimum sentence.

(2) A person between the ages of twenty-one and twenty-five, who is convicted of armed robbery, may not be sentenced under the provisions of Chapter 19 of Title 24 (Youthful Offenders Act).

(B) A person convicted for attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon or any object which a person present during the commission of the attempted robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon must be imprisoned not more than twenty years."

SECTION 2. Section 23-11-110(A)(7) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(7) be fingerprinted and have the State Law Enforcement Division make a search of local, state, and federal fingerprint files for any criminal record.