On motion of Senator HOLLAND, the Senate nonconcurred in the House amendments and a message was sent to the House accordingly.
[…] Senator MOORE asked unanimous consent to take the Bill up for immediate consideration.
There was no objection.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following amendment (JUD4694.001), which was adopted:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 58-9-10 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"(9) The term `basic local exchange telephone service' means for residential and single-line business customers, access to basic voice grade local service with touchtone, access to available emergency services and directory assistance, the capability to access interconnecting carriers, relay services, access to operator services, and one annual local directory listing (white pages or equivalent).
(10) The term `carrier of last resort' means a facilities-based local exchange carrier, as determined by the commission, not inconsistent with the federal Telecommunications Act of 1996, which has the obligation to provide basic local exchange telephone service, upon reasonable request, to all residential and single-line business customers within a defined service area. Initially, the incumbent LEC must be a carrier of last resort within its existing service area.
(11) The term `incumbent local exchange carrier' or `incumbent LEC' means a telecommunications company, its affiliates, successors, or its assigns, which provides local exchange service pursuant to a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued by the commission before July 1, 1995, or operating as a local exchange carrier before that date pursuant to commission authority, to provide local exchange service within a certificated geographic service area of the State. Any such entity must be treated as the incumbent local exchange carrier only within the geographic area where it maintains service pursuant to:
(a) any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued before July 1, 1995; or
(b) any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued to supersede, in whole or in part, any certificate of public convenience and necessity issued before July 1, 1995.
(12) The term `local exchange carrier' or `LEC' means either an incumbent local exchange carrier or a new entrant local exchange carrier.