Journal of the Senate
[…] (B) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or housed in violation of Section 47-3-730, he the agent or officer may seize and impound the dangerous animal while the trial is pending."/

Amend further, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:

/SECTION __. Section 47-3-760(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 184 of 1993, is further amended to read:


Printed Page 2893 . . . . . Tuesday, May 21, 1996

"(B) A person who is the owner of a dangerous animal which attacks and injures a human being in violation of Section 47-3-710(A)(2)(a) or a person who violates Section 47-3-740:

(1) for a first offense, is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than three years;

(2) for a second or subsequent offense, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years."/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator LEVENTIS explained the amendment.

There being no further amendments, the Bill was read the second time and ordered placed on the third reading Calendar.

AMENDED, READ THE SECOND TIME

H. 4431 -- Reps.