E. Subsection A of this section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. The remaining subsections take effect October 1, 1997. /
[…] Having failed to received the necessary vote, the motion failed.
Senator LAND continued speaking on the Bill.
At 7:25 P.M., Senator COURTNEY assumed the Chair.
Senators BRYAN, HOLLAND, WILSON, FORD, GLOVER and ALEXANDER proposed the following Amendment No. 2 (JUD3730.044), which was adopted:
Amend the committee report, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read:
/SECTION ___. Section 16-23-420 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 16-23-420. (A) It is unlawful for a person to carry into onto any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, or university building, technical college, other post-secondary institution, or any publicly owned building, or have in his possession in the area immediately adjacent to these buildings, a firearm of any kind, without the express permission of the authorities in charge of the buildings premises or property.
(C) A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(D) This section does not apply to a guard, law enforcement officer, or member of the armed forces, or student of military science. A married student residing in apartments provided by the private or public school whose presence with a weapon in or around a particular building is authorized by persons legally responsible for the security of the buildings is also exempted from the provisions of this section.
(E) For purposes of this section, the terms `premises' and `property' do not include state or locally owned or maintained roads, streets, or rights-of-way thereof, running through or adjacent to premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school, college, university, technical college, or other post-secondary institution, which are open full time to public vehicular traffic."/
Amend the bill committee report further, as and if amended, page [3730-6], line 20, in Section 23-31-215(M)(8), as contained in SECTION 1, by striking item (8) in its entirety.
Amend the committee report further, as and if amended, by adding an appropriately numbered SECTION to read: