SECTION 5. It is proposed that Article II, Section 4 of the Constitution of this State be amended to read:
[…] The House returned the Bill with amendments.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting therein the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 7-5-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 365 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 7-5-120. (A) Every citizen of this State and the United States who applies for registration must be registered if he meets the following qualifications:
(1) is at least eighteen years of age meets the age qualification as provided in Section 4, Article II of the Constitution of this State;
(2) is not laboring under disabilities named in the Constitution of 1895 of this State; and
(3) is a resident in the county and in the polling precinct in which the elector offers to vote.
(B) A person is disqualified from being registered or voting if he:
(1) is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or
(2) is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or
(3) is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned."
SECTION 2. Section 7-5-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: