Journal of the Senate
[…] (5)(a) A county, any portion of which is located within twenty-five miles of the boundaries of an applicable military installation or/

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

Senator SETZLER explained the amendment.

Senator SETZLER moved that the amendment be adopted.

The amendment was adopted.

Amendment No. P-5

Senator THOMAS proposed the following Amendment No. P-5 (GJK\22944SD.96), which was withdrawn:

Amend the Report of the Committee on Finance, as and if amended, by adding the following new SECTIONS to be appropriately numbered to read:

/SECTION . Section 12-36-910(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 361 of 1992, is further amended to read:

"(1) gross proceeds accruing or proceeding from the business of providing or furnishing any laundering, dry-cleaning, dyeing, or pressing service, but does not apply to the gross proceeds derived from coin-operated laundromats and dry-cleaning machines; provided, that beginning June 30, 1997, the sales tax shall not apply to these services in the manner provided in Section 12-36-2120;"


Printed Page 3355 . . . . . Wednesday, May 29, 1996

SECTION . Section 12-36-2120 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read: