Columbia, S.C., May 30, 1996
[…] Beg leave to report that they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend:
That the same do pass with the following amendments:
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the acting words and inserting the following:
/SECTION 1. Section 20-7-100 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 512 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 20-7-100. The mother and father are the joint natural guardians of their minor children and are equally charged with the welfare and education of their minor children and the care and management of the
SECTION 2. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor./
/s/Senator James Bryan .......... Rep. Denny Neilson
Senator McKinley Washington .......... /s/Rep. Michael Jaskwhich
/s/Senator William Mescher .......... /s/Rep. William Cotty
for the Senate. .......... for the House.
, and a message was sent to the House accordingly.
Columbia, S.C., May 30, 1996
Mr. President and Senators:
The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that the Report of the Committee of Conference having been adopted by both Houses, and this Bill having been read three times in each House, it was ordered that the title thereof be changed to that of an Act, and that it be enrolled for ratification:
H. 3228 -- Reps. Neilson, Cain, McMahand, Littlejohn, Meacham, Hallman, Rice, L. Whipper, White, Simrill, Jaskwhich, Elliott, Whatley, Herdklotz, Easterday, Haskins, Seithel, Davenport and Limehouse: A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-100, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EQUAL RIGHTS OF PARENTS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT BOTH CUSTODIAL AND NONCUSTODIAL PARENTS HAVE THE RIGHT TO PARTICIPATE IN THEIR CHILDREN'S SCHOOL ACTIVITIES.
Very respectfully,
Speaker of the House
Received as information.
Columbia, S.C., May 30, 1996
Mr. President and Senators:
The House respectfully informs your Honorable Body that it concurs in the amendments proposed by the Senate to:
H. 3285 -- Reps.