Journal of the Senate
[…] In the event the voter cannot write because of a physical handicap or illiteracy, the voter may make his mark and have the mark witnessed by someone designated by the voter. The oath shall must be in the following form:/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 2, line 9, in Section 7-15-380, as contained in SECTION 1, by striking line 9 in its entirety and inserting therein /Address of Witness"/.

Amend the bill further, as and if amended, page 3, beginning on line 1, by striking SECTION 3 in its entirety and inserting therein the following:

/SECTION 3. Section 7-15-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an unnumbered act bearing ratification number 226, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-15-420. The county election commission, municipal election commission, or executive committee of each municipal party in the case of municipal primary elections is responsible for the tabulation and reporting of absentee ballots. At 2:00 p.m. on election day, the managers appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-70, and in the presence of any watchers who have been appointed pursuant to Section 7-13-860, may


Printed Page 788 . . . . . Thursday, February 22, 1996

begin the process of examining the return-addressed envelopes that have been received by the county registration board making certain that each oath has been properly signed and witnessed and includes the address of the witness. However, the absence of the witness' address on the envelope is not a ground for challenge. All return-addressed envelopes received by the county registration board before the time for closing the polls must be examined in this manner. No ballot may be counted unless the oath is properly signed and witnessed nor may any ballot be counted which is received by the county registration board after time for closing of the polls. The printed instructions required by Section 7-15-370(2) to be sent each absentee ballot applicant must notify him that his vote will not be counted in either of these events. If a ballot is not challenged, the sealed return-addressed envelope must be opened by the managers, and the enclosed envelope marked `Ballot Herein' removed and placed in a locked box or boxes. After all return-addressed envelopes have been emptied in this manner, the managers shall remove the ballots contained in the envelopes marked `Ballot Herein', placing each one in the ballot box provided for the applicable contest. When the polls have closed and all absentee ballots have been placed in the ballot boxes, they must be tabulated and reported as a separate precinct in the same manner as other ballots of the county are counted on election day. The absentee voter precinct is a countywide precinct and a part of each election district in the county.