General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of
the pleader or movant. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court,
upon motion or upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party,
or both, an appropriate sanction, which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount
of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper,
including a reasonable attorney's fee."
D. Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as herein reenacted in subsection C, is amended to read:
"Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this
chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:
(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim
brought hereunder a sum exceeding two three hundred fifty thousand dollars
because of loss arising from
a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a
single occurrence shall not exceed five six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the
number of agencies
or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity
and caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting
within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one million two hundred thousand dollars
because of
loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions
involved.
(4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any
governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental
entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one million two hundred
thousand
dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of
a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or
claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have
been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than
the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received from any practice plan authorized by