General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] A. Section 56-3-2350 of the 1976 Code, as amended by Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
"Section 56-3-2350. A person engaged in a the business of limited operation of motor
vehicles to facilitate the
manufacture or the movement of vehicles from a manufacturer to a dealer or distributor, or for the
movement of
vehicles to further the construction of cabs or bodies, or in connection with the
foreclosure or repossession of these
motor vehicles may apply to the department for special registration to be issued to and used by the person
upon the
following conditions:
(1) The application must be in a form prescribed by the department to include the applicable liability
insurance as
prescribed by statute and filed with the department each year. The application must include the name and
residence
address of the applicant as follows:
(a) if an individual, the name under which he intends to conduct business;
(b) if a partnership, the name and residence address of each member of the partnership and the name
under
which the business is to be conducted;
(c) if a corporation, the name and company addresses of the corporation and the name and residence
address of
each of its officers.
(2) The application must be certified by the applicant and by an agent of the department to verify the
facts set forth
in the application.
(3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license
plate.
(4) License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or
leased by the
licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
B. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to
the