General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] B. Chapter 78, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 15-78-200. Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the 'South Carolina Tort Claims Act', is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee's official duty. The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity."
C. Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is reenacted in its present form which reads:
"Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this
chapter, the liability shall not exceed the following limits:
(1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim
brought hereunder a sum exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a
single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a
single occurrence shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or
political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity
and caused by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting
within the scope of his profession, a sum exceeding one million dollars because of loss arising from a
single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
(4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any
governmental entity for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental
entity and acting within the scope of his profession, may not exceed one million dollars regardless of the
number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
(5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of
a licensed physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or
claim brought hereunder which involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have
been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of the rendering of the services from any source other than