General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] orientation is not required but may be conducted at the option of a school district or county board of
education. The State Board of Education shall establish guidelines and procedures for these
reimbursements."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
TO AMEND SECTION 59-142-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE NEED-BASED GRANTS PROGRAM UNDER WHICH STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE A NEED-BASED GRANT FROM THE CHILDREN'S EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PART-TIME AS WELL AS FULL-TIME STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS.
A. Section 59-142-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 20A, Part II, of Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 59-142-10. (A) The State shall fund a need-based grant for a student who enrolls as an
undergraduate in a public institution of higher learning in this State, who applies for the need-based grant,
and who meets the following qualifications:
(1) meets domicile requirements as defined in Section 59-112-20 with the additional requirement of
at least twelve consecutive months of residency in the State of South Carolina immediately preceding
enrollment;
(2) is accepted by and enrolled or registered in a state public institution of higher learning as a first
degree full-time or part-time student in a certificate, or diploma of at least one year in length, or
undergraduate degree program;
(3) is of good moral character and has never been convicted of a felony; and
(4) is found to be in financial need according to federal Title IV regulations.
(B) To maintain continued state need-based grants, once enrolled a student shall: