General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] This fund must be used to aid drug interdiction efforts undertaken by the department."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
DELETED
DELETED
TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION OF MOTOR FUEL TAX PROCEEDS AMONG COUNTIES, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF THE PERCENTAGE REPRESENTED BY EACH COUNTY FROM MARCH 31 TO MAY 1 AND TO PROVIDE A TRANSITION SCHEDULE.
A. Section 12-28-2740(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a gallon of the tax on gasoline only as
levied and provided for in this chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for
purposes set forth in this section. The monies must be apportioned among the counties of the State in the
following manner:
(1) one-third distributed in the ratio which the land area of the county bears to the total land
area of
the State;
(2) one-third distributed in the ratio which the population of the county bears to the total
population
of the State as shown by the latest official decennial census;
(3) one-third distributed in the ratio which the mileage of all rural roads in the county bears
to the
total rural road mileage in the State as shown by the latest official records of the Department of
Transportation; The Department of Revenue shall collect the information required pursuant to Section
12-28-2510 12-28-1390 regarding the number of gallons sold in each county for use in
making
allocations of donor funds as provided in subsection (H). The Department of Revenue shall submit the
percentage of the total represented by each county to the Department of Transportation and to each
county transportation committee annually by March thirty-first May first of the following
calendar year.
Upon request of a county transportation committee, the Department of Transportation shall continue to
administer the funds allocated to the county;
(4) for distribution in 1997, a transitional year as the result of the change of date for reporting the
percentages referenced in item (3) to May first, the Department of Transportation shall use the latest data