General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] (c) if a corporation, the name and company addresses of the corporation and the name and residence
address of
each of its officers.
(2) The application must be certified by the applicant and by an agent of the department to verify the
facts set forth
in the application.
(3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license
plate.
(4) License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or
leased by the
licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
B. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to
the
limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2)."
C. Article 25, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-2332. (A) Upon application and payment of the required fee, the department may issue a
standard
license plate to a manufacturer for vehicles it has manufactured and which are used in a benefit program