General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] rehabilitation
of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;
(3) 6.38 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's
Compensation Fund;
and
(4) 38.26 percent to the Defense of Indigents Per Capita Fund, administered by the Commission on
Indigent
Defense, which shall then distribute these funds on December thirty-first and on June thirtieth of each
year to South
Carolina organizations that are grantees of the Legal Services Corporation, in amounts proportionate to
each
recipient's share of the state's poverty population."
C. Section 14-1-205 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Section 36A, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Except as provided in Sections 17-15-260, 34-11-90, 50-1-150, 50-1-170, and 56-5-4160, on January 1,
1995, 56
fifty-six percent of all costs, fees, fines, penalties, forfeitures, and other revenues generated by
the circuit courts and
the family courts, except the seventy dollar filing fee prescribed in Section 8-21-310(11)(a) must
be remitted to the
county in which the proceeding is instituted and 44 forty-four percent of the revenues
must be delivered to the
county treasurer to be remitted monthly by the fifteenth day of each month to the State Treasurer on
forms and in a
manner prescribed by him. When a payment is made to the county in installments, the state's portion
must be
remitted to the State Treasurer by the County Treasurer on a monthly basis. The 44
forty-four percent remitted to
the State Treasurer must be deposited as follows:
(1) 72.93 percent to the general fund;
(2) 16.73 percent to the Department of Mental Health to be used exclusively for the treatment and
rehabilitation
of drug addicts within the department's addiction center facilities;
(3) 10.34 percent to the State Office of Victim Assistance under the South Carolina Victim's
Compensation
Fund.
In any court, when sentencing a person convicted of an offense which has proximately caused physical
injury or
death to the victim, the court may order the defendant to pay a restitution charge commensurate with the
offense
committed, not to exceed ten thousand dollars, to the Victim's Compensation Fund."
D. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.