General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] technical
requirements provided for in Section 12-21-2782 and Section 12-21-2783, or to automatic weighing,
measuring, musical, and vending machines which are constructed as to give a certain uniform and fair
return in value for each coin deposited and in which there is no element of chance.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction,
must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year, or
both."
C. Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2720. (A) Every person who maintains for use or permits the use of, on a place or
premises occupied by him, one or more of the following machines or devices shall apply for and procure
from the South Carolina Department of Revenue a license effective for two years for the privilege of
making use of the machine in South Carolina and shall pay for the license a tax of fifty dollars for each
machine in item (1), two hundred dollars for each machine in item (2), and three four
thousand dollars for
each machine in item (3):
(1) a machine for the playing of music or kiddy rides operated by a slot or mechanical amusement
devices and juke boxes in which is deposited a coin or thing of value. A machine on which an admissions
tax is imposed is exempt from the C.O.D. license provisions of this section.
(2) a machine for the playing of amusements or video games, without free play feature, or machines of
the crane type operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value and a machine for the
playing of games or amusements, which has a free play feature, operated by a slot in which is deposited a
coin or thing of value, and the machine is of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or 'flippers'
operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or changed. A machine required to
be licensed under this item is exempt from the license fee if an admissions tax is imposed.
(3) a machine of the nonpayout type, in-line pin game, or video game with free play feature operated
by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except machines of the nonpayout pin table type
with levers or 'flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered or
changed.
(B) No municipality may limit the number of machines within the boundaries of the municipality. A
municipality may by ordinance impose a license fee on machines licensed pursuant to subsection (A)(3)
of this section in an amount not exceeding ten percent of three thousand six hundred dollars of
the license