General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] (3) The annual fee for registration is fifty dollars, plus an annual fee of ten dollars for each license
plate.
(4) License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or
leased by the
licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
B. Section 56-19-220 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end:
"(10) A vehicle used by its manufacturer in a benefit program for the manufacturer's employees.
(11) A vehicle used by its manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, subject to
the
limitation in Section 56-3-2332(B)(2)."
C. Article 25, Chapter 3, Title 56 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
"Section 56-3-2332. (A) Upon application and payment of the required fee, the department may issue a
standard
license plate to a manufacturer for vehicles it has manufactured and which are used in a benefit program
for the
manufacturer's employees or used by the manufacturer for testing, distribution, evaluation, and
promotion.
(B) The annual registration fee for this plate is six hundred ninety-seven dollars and forty-six cents.
(1) The plates issued in connection with an employee benefit program may be used only on vehicles
provided for
the applicant's employees. In the application, the manufacturer shall notify the department in which
county the
employee assigned the vehicle resides. Twenty dollars of the fee must be credited to the general fund of
the State
and six hundred seventy-seven dollars and forty-six cents must be remitted to the county noted on the
application.
Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be credited to the accounts of taxing
entities in the
county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state sales or use taxes. If the employee
resides outside
this State, the fee must be credited pro rata to all other counties due amounts under this section. The
names and
addresses of the employees are not required to be submitted to the department, but the department may
require the
documentation it determines necessary to ensure compliance with the provisions of this section.
(2) The plates issued in connection with testing, distribution, evaluation, and promotion, not to exceed
fifty
plates, may be used only for those purposes. Twenty dollars of the fee must be credited to the general
fund of the
State and six hundred seventy-seven dollars and forty-six cents must be remitted to the county in which
the principal
facility of the manufacturer is located. Amounts received by a county pursuant to this subsection must be
credited to
the accounts of taxing entities in the county as if it were a county property tax and are instead of state
sales or use
taxes.