General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION AND USES OF "C" FUND GASOLINE TAX REVENUES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION BY RESOLUTION TO ABOLISH THE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE AND DEVOLVE ITS FUNCTIONS ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COUNTY, TO PROVIDE THAT THIS DEVOLUTION MAY BE REVERSED AND THE COMMITTEE REESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO A SUBSEQUENT DELEGATION RESOLUTION, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE EXERCISE OF THESE FUNCTIONS BY A COUNTY GOVERNING BODY DOES NOT CONSTITUTE DUAL OFFICE HOLDING .
A. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 515 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the legislative delegation of a county may by delegation resolution abolish the county transportation committee and devolve its powers and duties on the governing body of the county. This devolution may be reversed and the county transportation committee reestablished by a subsequent delegation resolution. The exercise of county transportation committee powers and duties by a county governing body is not deemed to constitute dual office holding."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
DELETED