General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] "Section 23-6-95. One hundred thousand dollars of the Department of Public Safety's annual appropriation from the General Assembly must be transferred to Midlands Technical College to fund the Motorcycle Rider Safety Education Program."
B. This section takes effect on July 1, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-960, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF MONIES BY CERTAIN PRISONERS AND THEIR SEIZURE AND RETENTION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT MONIES SEIZED MUST BE USED TO AID DRUG INTERDICTION EFFORTS UNDERTAKEN BY THE DEPARTMENT.
A. Section 24-3-960 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-960. Any moneys Monies or tokens or things of like nature used as money found in the unlawful possession of any a prisoner confined in a penal institution under control of the Department of Corrections are hereby declared to be is contraband, and any moneys monies or tokens or things of like nature used as money so seized shall must be deposited in the welfare a fund maintained by the department of the institution in which the prisoner is confined and shall be is the property of such welfare the fund. This fund must be used to aid drug interdiction efforts undertaken by the department."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
DELETED
DELETED