General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] A. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 497 of 1994, is amended by adding:
"(B) A municipality that originally enacted a real estate transfer fee prior to January 1, 1991 may impose and collect a real estate transfer fee, by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was discontinued for a period after January 1, 1991."
B. The State Treasurer is directed to return any real estate transfer fees which have been remitted to his office to the local governing body which remitted those funds so the funds may be used for their originally intended specific local purposes.