General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 6 annexed area are assumed by the municipality, the total amount remitted to the county and municipality under this
7 section shall not exceed the total amount which would be remitted to the two entities separately. However, the assessed
8 valuation and special purpose district tax levy for tax year 1987 with respect to the annexed portion of the special
9 purpose district must be taken into consideration in determining the proportionate share of the total allocation due to the
10 county and the municipality."
11
12 F. Section 12-37-935 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
13
14 "Section 12-37-935. (A) Except as provided in Section 12-37-930 for custom molds and dies used in the conduct
15 of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals, and
16 equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this
17 State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State, the original cost must not be reduced more
18 than the percentage provided in the following schedule:
19
20 Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage Depreciation
21 Before 1997 80 percent
22 1997 83.3 81.65 percent
23 1998 86.6 84.43 percent
24 1999 87.21 percent
25 After 1998 1999 90 percent.
26
27 (B) There is established in the State Treasury a trust fund separate and distinct from the general fund of the State
28 and all other funds styled The Depreciation Property Tax Reimbursement Trust Fund. Annually, the General Assembly
29 shall appropriate there is transferred to this trust fund an amount sufficient to reimburse all local taxing entities the
30 amount of revenue not collected as a result of the additional depreciation more than eighty percent allowed for
31 manufacturer's machinery and equipment pursuant to this section. No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation
32 allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection
33 component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires
34 by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in
35 capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section
36 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis".
37
38 (C) This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996.
39
40 G. Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
PART II PAGE 547