General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 4 (4) License plates authorized by this section must not be used on vehicles that are loaned, rented, or leased by the
5 licensed transporter to employees or any other individuals."
6
7 SECTION 33
8
9 TO AMEND SECTION 59-20-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE "INDEX OF
10 TAXPAYING ABILITY" FOR PURPOSES OF THE EDUCATION FINANCE ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE
11 THAT FOR PURPOSES OF DISBURSING EFA FUNDING PROVIDED IN SECTION 19, PART I, OF THIS
12 ACT AND FOR PURPOSES OF THE INDEX OF TAXPAYING ABILITY, THE VALUE OF A FEE IN LIEU
13 OF TAXES SHALL BE COMPUTED IN A CERTAIN MANNER.
14
15 Section 59-20-20(3) of the 1976 Code, is further amended by adding a new paragraph at the end to read:
16
17 "For purposes of disbursing EFA funding provided on line 21, Section 19, Part I, of this act and for purposes of
18 the index of taxpaying ability, the value of a fee in lieu of taxes shall be computed by the Department of Revenue by
19 basing the computation on the net fee received and retained by the school district. The value thus computed shall not be
20 inflated by any portion of the fee shared with or used by any other local taxing authority."
21
22 SECTION 34
23
24 TO AMEND SECTION 51-23-30 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO GRANT FUNDS FOR PARKS AND
25 RECREATION FACILITIES, SO AS TO ALLOW UNSPENT GRANT FUNDS TO BE CARRIED FORWARD
26 FOR SEVEN YEARS INSTEAD OF THREE YEARS.
27