General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 4
5 SECTION 27
6
7 TO AMEND SECTION 14-5-610, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO CIRCUIT COURTS
8 AND CIRCUIT COURT JUDGES, SO AS TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL JUDGE FOR THE FIRST, FIFTH,
9 AND THIRTEENTH CIRCUITS; TO AMEND SECTION 20-7-1410, AS AMENDED, RELATING TO THE
10 FAMILY COURTS AND FAMILY COURT JUDGES, SO AS TO ADD AN ADDITIONAL JUDGE FOR THE
11 FIRST, NINTH, AND THIRTEENTH CIRCUITS, TO PROVIDE FOR THE DATE THESE JUDGES TAKE
12 OFFICE, AND TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE RESIDENCY REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN OF
13 THESE FAMILY COURT JUDGES.
14
15 A. Section 14-5-610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 85A of Act 145 of 1995, is further amended
16 to read:
17
18 "Section 14-5-610. The State is divided into sixteen judicial circuits as follows:
19 (1) The first circuit is composed of the counties of Calhoun, Dorchester, and Orangeburg.
20 (2) The second circuit is composed of the counties of Aiken, Bamberg, and Barnwell.
21 (3) The third circuit is composed of the counties of Clarendon, Lee, Sumter, and Williamsburg.
22 (4) The fourth circuit is composed of the counties of Chesterfield, Darlington, Marlboro, and Dillon.
23 (5) The fifth circuit is composed of the counties of Kershaw and Richland.
24 (6) The sixth circuit is composed of the counties of Chester, Lancaster, and Fairfield.
25 (7) The seventh circuit is composed of the counties of Cherokee and Spartanburg.
26 (8) The eighth circuit is composed of the counties of Abbeville, Greenwood, Laurens, and Newberry.
27 (9) The ninth circuit is composed of the counties of Charleston and Berkeley.
28 (10) The tenth circuit is composed of the counties of Anderson and Oconee.
29 (11) The eleventh circuit is composed of the counties of Lexington, McCormick, Saluda, and Edgefield.
30 (12) The twelfth circuit is composed of the counties of Florence and Marion.
31 (13) The thirteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Greenville and Pickens.
32 (14) The fourteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Allendale, Hampton, Colleton, Jasper, and Beaufort.
33 (15) The fifteenth circuit is composed of the counties of Georgetown and Horry.
34 (16) The sixteenth circuit is composed of the counties of York and Union.
35 One judge must be elected from the first, second, sixth, twelfth, and sixteenth circuits. Two judges must be
36 elected from the first, third, fourth, seventh, eighth, tenth, eleventh, fourteenth, and fifteenth circuits. Three judges must
37 be elected from the fifth, ninth, and thirteenth circuits circuit. Four judges must be elected from the fifth and thirteenth
38 circuits.