General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 37
38 SECTION 28
39
40 TO AMEND SECTION 9-8-120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETURN OF
41 BENEFICIARIES TO STATE SERVICE AND THE PRACTICE OF LAW FOR MEMBERS OF THE
PART II PAGE 558
1 RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES AND SOLICITORS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE
2 MANNER IN WHICH A RETIRED JUDGE OR JUSTICE MUST MAKE AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE
3 LAW OR BE ELIGIBLE FOR APPOINTMENT TO SERVE IN THE COURTS OF THIS STATE AND TO
4 PROVIDE THAT AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW IS IRREVOCABLE.
5
6 A. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 5, Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
7
8 "(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a
9 justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or
10 justice shall make an irrevocable election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for
11 appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the
12 practice of law, it is irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge
13 in the courts of this State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of
14 this State and not to practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the
15 practice of law, at which point his decision becomes irrevocable."
16
17 B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
18
19 SECTION 29
20
21 TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 38-7-35 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT ONE HUNDRED
22 SEVENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS OF THE REVENUE COLLECTED ANNUALLY PURSUANT TO