General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 21 Carolina Tuition Prepayment Program."
22
23 SECTION 6
24
25 TO AMEND SECTION 59-39-100 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF UNIFORM
26 HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMAS AND THE NUMBER OF UNITS REQUIRED TO RECEIVE A DIPLOMA, SO
27 AS TO PROVIDE THAT, BEGINNING WITH THE NINTH GRADE CLASS OF SCHOOL YEAR 1997-98
28 AND THEREAFTER, THE NUMBER OF UNITS REQUIRED FOR A DIPLOMA IS TWENTY-FOUR,
29 RATHER THAN TWENTY, TO SPECIFY WHAT THESE FOUR ADDITIONAL UNITS MUST CONSIST OF,
30 AND TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH OTHER UNITS MAY BE APPLIED TOWARD THESE
31 REQUIREMENTS.
32
33 Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
34
35 "Section 59-39-100. Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in
36 every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number of units required for a state high
37 school diploma is twenty units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the 1986-87 academic year,
38 a minimum of 3 three units must be earned in mathematics and a minimum of 2 two units must be earned in science.
39 One unit in computer science, if approved by the State Department of Education for this purpose, may be counted
40 toward the mathematics requirement.
41 Students who earn one unit in science and six or more units in a specific occupational service area will meet the
PART II PAGE 541
1 science requirements for a state high school diploma. Vocational programs operating on a 3-2-1 structure may count
2 prevocational education as one of the six required units.
3 Beginning with the ninth grade class of school year 1997-98 and thereafter, the number of units required for a high
4 school diploma is twenty-four units as prescribed by the State Board of Education by regulation , with one additional
5 unit required in mathematics, science, and computer science to include keyboarding. For students in a college