General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 29 reimbursements, the board member orientation is not required but may be conducted at the option of a school district or
30 county board of education. The State Board of Education shall establish guidelines and procedures for these
31 reimbursements."
32
33 B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
34
35 SECTION 20
36
37 TO AMEND SECTION 59-142-10, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE NEED-BASED GRANTS
38 PROGRAM UNDER WHICH STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE A NEED-BASED GRANT FROM THE
39 CHILDREN'S EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PART-TIME AS WELL AS
40 FULL-TIME STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS.
PART II PAGE 551
1 A. Section 59-142-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 20, Part II, of Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
2
3 "Section 59-142-10. (A) The State shall fund a need-based grant for a student who enrolls as an undergraduate in
4 a public institution of higher learning in this State, who applies for the need-based grant, and who meets the following
5 qualifications:
6 (1) meets domicile requirements as defined in Section 59-112-20 with the additional requirement of at least
7 twelve consecutive months of residency in the State of South Carolina immediately preceding enrollment;
8 (2) is accepted by and enrolled or registered in a state public institution of higher learning as a first degree
9 full-time or part-time student in a certificate, or diploma of at least one year in length, or undergraduate degree program;
10 (3) is of good moral character and has never been convicted of a felony; and
11 (4) is found to be in financial need according to federal Title IV regulations.
12 (B) To maintain continued state need-based grants, once enrolled a student shall: