General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 10
11 B. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new item at the end:
12
13 "(18) disclosure of information to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and Chairman of the House Ways
14 and Means Committee pursuant to Section 12-4-380."
15
16 C. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
17
18 SECTION 44
19
20 TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-935 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEPRECIATION ALLOWED IN
21 CALCULATING THE VALUE OF CERTAIN EQUIPMENT FOR PURPOSES OF PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO
22 PHASE IN THE ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION ALLOWED OVER FOUR RATHER THAN THREE YEARS.
23
24 A. Section 12-37-935(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
25
26 "(A) Except as provided in Section 12-37-930 for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing
27 electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals, and equipment used in
28 the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one
29 billion dollars in capital investment in this State, the original cost must not be reduced more than the percentage provided
30 in the following schedule:
31
32 Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage Depreciation
33 Before 1997 80 percent
34 1997 83.3 81.65 percent
35 1998 86.6 84.43 percent
36 1999 87.21 percent
37 After 1998 1999 90 percent."
38
PART II PAGE 578
1 B. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996.
2
3 SECTION 45
4