General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 4 (16) The Department of Revenue shall furnish data to the State Treasurer and to the counties receiving revenues
5 for the purpose of calculating distributions and estimating revenues. The information which must be supplied to counties
6 upon request includes, but is not limited to, gross receipts, net taxable sales, and tax liability by taxpayers. Information
7 about a specific taxpayer is considered confidential and is governed by the provisions of Section 12-54-240. A person
8 violating this section is subject to the penalties provided in Section 12-54-240.
9 (17) The Department of Revenue may promulgate regulations necessary to implement this section."
10
11 B. Section 4-37-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act No. 52 of 1995, is amended to read:
12
13 "Section 4-37-20. The board of the authority has all the rights and powers of a public body, politic and corporate of
14 this State including, without limitation, all the rights and powers necessary or convenient to manage the business and affairs
15 of the authority and to take action as it may consider advisable, necessary, or convenient in carrying out its powers including,
16 but not limited to, the following rights and powers:
17 (1) to have perpetual succession;
18 (2) to sue and be sued;
19 (3) to adopt, use, and alter a seal;
20 (4) to make and amend bylaws for regulation of its affairs consistent with the provisions of this chapter;
21 (5) to acquire by gift, deed or easement, purchase, hold, use, improve, lease, mortgage, pledge, sell, transfer, and
22 dispose of any property, real, personal, or mixed, or any interest in any property, or revenues of the authority as security for
23 notes, bonds, evidences of indebtedness, or other obligations of the authority;
24 (6) to borrow money, make and issue notes, bonds, and other evidences of indebtedness; to secure the payment
25 of the obligations or any part by mortgage, lien, pledge, or deed of trust, on any of its property, contracts, franchises, or
26 revenues;
27 (7) to make contracts, including service contracts with a person, corporation, or partnership including, without
28 limitation, the South Carolina Department of Transportation, to provide the facilities and services provided herein; and
29 (8) to exercise the powers of eminent domain; and
30 (9) execute all instruments necessary or convenient for the carrying out of business.
31 The board of the authority is not authorized to exercise the powers of eminent domain; however, it may recommend
32 to the county governing body that property be acquired through eminent domain. The county governing body must
33 determine if the property is to be acquired through eminent domain and, if so, to commence the eminent domain
34 proceedings."
35
36 END OF PART II
37
38