General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 12 the pleader or movant. If a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed in violation of this rule, the court, upon motion or
13 upon its own initiative, shall impose upon the person who signed it, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction,
14 which may include an order to pay the other party or parties the amount of the reasonable expenses incurred because of the
15 filing of the pleading, motion, or other paper, including a reasonable attorney's fee."
16
17 (D) Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as herein reenacted in subsection (C), is amended to read:
18
19 "Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability
20 shall not exceed the following limits:
21 (1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought
22 hereunder a sum exceeding two three hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence
23 regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
24 (2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single
25 occurrence shall not exceed five six hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions
26 or claims or actions involved.
27 (3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused
28 by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his
29 profession, a sum exceeding one million two hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence
30 regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
31 (4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity
32 for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of
33 his profession, may not exceed one million two hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political
34 subdivisions or claims or actions involved.
35 (5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed
36 physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which
37 involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of
38 the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received