General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 2 appropriated in the annual appropriation bill or any supplemental appropriation bills for newsletter printing and postage
3 without first obtaining a waiver from the State Budget and Control Board."
4
5 B. This section take effect July 1, 1997.
6
7 SECTION 50
8
9 TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740(A) OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION OF MOTOR FUEL
10 TAX PROCEEDS AMONG COUNTIES, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF THE
11 PERCENTAGE REPRESENTED BY EACH COUNTY FROM MARCH 31 TO MAY 1 AND TO PROVIDE A
12 TRANSITION SCHEDULE.
13
14 A. Section 12-28-2740(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
15
16 "(A) The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a gallon of the tax on gasoline only as levied and
17 provided for in this chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for purposes set forth in this section.
18 The monies must be apportioned among the counties of the State in the following manner:
19 (1) one-third distributed in the ratio which the land area of the county bears to the total land area of the State;
20 (2) one-third distributed in the ratio which the population of the county bears to the total population of the State
21 as shown by the latest official decennial census;
22 (3) one-third distributed in the ratio which the mileage of all rural roads in the county bears to the total rural
23 road mileage in the State as shown by the latest official records of the Department of Transportation. The Department of
24 Revenue shall collect the information required pursuant to Section 12-28-2510 12-28-1390 regarding the number of gallons
25 sold in each county for use in making allocations of donor funds as provided in subsection (H). The Department of Revenue
26 shall submit the percentage of the total represented by each county to the Department of Transportation and to each county
27 transportation committee annually by March thirty-first May first of the following calendar year. Upon request of a county
28 transportation committee, the Department of Transportation shall continue to administer the funds allocated to the county.
29 (4) for distribution in 1997, a transitional year as the result of the change of date for reporting the percentages
30 referenced in item (3) to May first, the Department of Transportation shall use the latest data available from the Department