General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 31 SECTION 78
32
33 TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-210 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ANNUAL ESTIMATE OF
34 INFECTIOUS WASTE COMMERCIAL TREATMENT, SO AS TO REMOVE THE CAP OF ONE-TWELFTH
35 THE ESTIMATE AND PROVIDE FOR A LIMITATION TO THE AMOUNT PERMITTED BY THE
36 DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL CONTROL; TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-160,
37 RELATING TO FEES ON COMMERCIAL TREATMENT OF WASTE, SO AS TO REDUCE THE FEE AFTER
PART II PAGE 618
1 THE FIRST ONE THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED TONS IN A MONTH; AND TO AMEND SECTION 44-93-165
2 SO AS TO LIMIT THE PAYMENT INTO THE INFECTIOUS WASTE PROGRAM FUND.
3
4 A. Section 44-93-210 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
5
6 "Section 44-93-210. (A) Annually the department shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects
7 to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year. No permitted infectious waste incinerator treatment
8 facility may burn treat more than one-twelfth of the annual estimate of infectious waste during any one month of the year
9 to which the estimate applies the amount the department allows it to treat by permit. However, at no time may the limit on
10 the amount of infectious waste burned in a month be less than fifteen hundred tons.
11 (B) For purposes of this section, a permitted infectious waste incinerator treatment facility means a site where
12 infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units."
13
14 B. Section 44-93-160(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
15
16 "(A) There is a fee on the treatment of infectious waste in this State equal to thirty dollars a ton for the first one