General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 36
37 SECTION 51
38
PART II PAGE 581
1 TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION
2 AND USES OF "C" FUND GASOLINE TAX REVENUES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE
3 DELEGATION BY RESOLUTION TO ABOLISH THE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE AND
4 DEVOLVE ITS FUNCTIONS ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COUNTY AND TO PROVIDE THAT THIS
5 DEVOLUTION MAY BE REVERSED AND THE COMMITTEE REESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO A
6 SUBSEQUENT DELEGATION RESOLUTION.
7
8 Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
9
10 A. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 515 of 1996, is further amended by adding an
11 appropriately numbered subsection at the end to read:
12
13 "( ) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the legislative delegation of a county may by delegation
14 resolution abolish the county transportation committee and devolve its powers and duties on the governing body of the
15 county. This devolution may be reversed and the county transportation committee reestablished by a subsequent delegation
16 resolution. The exercise of county transportation committee powers and duties by a county governing body is not deemed
17 to constitute dual office holding."
18
19 B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
20
21
22
23 SECTION 52
24
25 TO AMEND THE 1976 CODE BY ADDING SECTION 2-1-225 SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT CANDIDATES
26 ELECTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY MUST RECEIVE A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST BY