General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 11
12 (B) Chapter 78, Title 15 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
13
14 "Section 15-78-200. Notwithstanding any provision of law, this chapter, the South Carolina Tort Claims Act', is the
15 exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope
16 of the employee's official duty. The provisions of this chapter establish limitations on and exemptions to the liability of
17 the governmental entity and must be liberally construed in favor of limiting the liability of the governmental entity."
18
19 (C) Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 380 of 1994, is reenacted in its present form which reads:
20
21 "Section 15-78-120. (a) For any action or claim for damages brought under the provisions of this chapter, the liability
22 shall not exceed the following limits:
23 (1) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(3), no person shall recover in any action or claim brought
24 hereunder a sum exceeding two hundred fifty thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless
25 of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
26 (2) Except as provided in Section 15-78-120(a)(4), the total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single
27 occurrence shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions
28 or claims or actions involved.
29 (3) No person may recover in any action or claim brought hereunder against any governmental entity and caused
30 by the tort of any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of his
31 profession, a sum exceeding one million dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number
32 of agencies or political subdivisions involved.
33 (4) The total sum recovered hereunder arising out of a single occurrence of liability of any governmental entity
34 for any tort caused by any licensed physician or dentist, employed by a governmental entity and acting within the scope of
35 his profession, may not exceed one million dollars regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions or claims
36 or actions involved.
37 (5) The provisions of Section 15-78-120(a)(3) and (a)(4) shall in no way limit or modify the liability of a licensed
38 physician or dentist, acting within the scope of his profession, with respect to any action or claim brought hereunder which
PART II PAGE 594
1 involved services for which the physician or dentist was paid, should have been paid, or expected to be paid at the time of
2 the rendering of the services from any source other than the salary appropriated by the governmental entity or fees received