General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 26 Tuition Prepayment Program."
27
28 SECTION 6
29
30 TO AMEND SECTION 59-39-100 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE ISSUANCE OF UNIFORM HIGH
31 SCHOOL DIPLOMAS AND THE NUMBER OF UNITS REQUIRED TO RECEIVE A DIPLOMA, SO AS TO
32 PROVIDE THAT, BEGINNING WITH THE GRADUATING CLASS OF SCHOOL YEAR 2000-2001 AND
33 THEREAFTER, THE NUMBER OF UNITS REQUIRED FOR A DIPLOMA IS TWENTY-FOUR, RATHER THAN
34 TWENTY, TO SPECIFY WHAT UNITS MUST BE EARNED; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 59-29-160
35 RELATING TO UNITS OF MATHEMATICS REQUIRED FOR HIGH SCHOOL GRADUATION.
36
37
38 A. Section 59-39-100 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
PART II PAGE 559
1 "Section 59-39-100. Diplomas issued to graduates of accredited high schools within this State must be uniform in
2 every respect and particularly as to color, size, lettering, and marking. The number of units required for a state high school
3 diploma is twenty units as prescribed by the State Board of Education. Beginning in the 1986-87 academic year, a minimum
4 of 3 three units must be earned in mathematics and a minimum of 2 two units must be earned in science.
5 One unit in computer science, if approved by the State Department of Education for this purpose, may be counted
6 toward the mathematics requirement.
7 Students who earn one unit in science and six or more units in a specific occupational service area will meet the science
8 requirements for a state high school diploma. Vocational programs operating on a 3-2-1 structure may count prevocational
9 education as one of the six required units.
10 Beginning with the graduating class of school year 2000-2001, the minimum number of units required for a high school
11 diploma is twenty-four units as prescribed by the State Board of Education, with one additional unit required in mathematics,
12 science, and computer science. Students who earn two units of science and six or more units in a specific occupational