General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 14 TRANSFER FEES SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT A MUNICIPALITY THAT ORIGINALLY ENACTED A REAL
15 ESTATE TRANSFER FEE PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 1991 MAY IMPOSE AND COLLECT A REAL ESTATE
16 TRANSFER FEE, BY ORDINANCE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER IMPOSITION OF THE FEE WAS
17 DISCONTINUED FOR A PERIOD AFTER JANUARY 1, 1991; TO PROVIDE THAT THE STATE TREASURER
18 IS DIRECTED TO RETURN ANY REAL ESTATE TRANSFER FEES WHICH HAVE BEEN REMITTED TO HIS
19 OFFICE TO THE LOCAL GOVERNING BODY WHICH REMITTED THOSE FUNDS SO THE FUNDS MAY
20 BE USED FOR THEIR ORIGINALLY INTENDED SPECIFIC LOCAL PURPOSES.
21
22 A. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:
23
24 "(B) A municipality that originally enacted a real estate transfer fee prior to January 1, 1991 may impose and collect
25 a real estate transfer fee, by ordinance, regardless of whether imposition of the fee was discontinued for a period after
26 January 1, 1991."
27
28 B. The State Treasurer is directed to return any real estate transfer fees which have been remitted to his office to the local
29 governing body which remitted those funds so the funds may be used for their originally intended specific local purposes.
30