General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 14 from the nominees of the commission so that these judges may take office on May 17, 1998."
15
16 SECTION 28
17
18 TO AMEND SECTION 9-8-120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETURN OF
19 BENEFICIARIES TO STATE SERVICE AND THE PRACTICE OF LAW FOR MEMBERS OF THE
20 RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES AND SOLICITORS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE
21 MANNER IN WHICH A RETIRED JUDGE OR JUSTICE MUST MAKE AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW
22 OR BE ELIGIBLE FOR APPOINTMENT TO SERVE IN THE COURTS OF THIS STATE AND TO PROVIDE
23 THAT AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW IS IRREVOCABLE.
24
25 A. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 5, Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
26
27 "(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a
28 justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice
29 shall make an irrevocable election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment
30 by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is
31 irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this
32 State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to
33 practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point
34 his decision becomes irrevocable."
35
36 B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
37
38 SECTION 29
39
PART II PAGE 569
1 DELETED
2
3 SECTION 30
4
5 TO AMEND SECTION 2-51-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE JOINT LEGISLATIVE STUDY