General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 22 GENERAL ASSEMBLY HAS EXPRESSLY AUTHORIZED BY GENERAL LAW THE IMPOSITION OF THE
23 FEE OR TAX; TO PROVIDE THAT THE LOCAL GOVERNING BODIES THAT ENACTED AND COLLECTED
24 FEES ON TRANSFERS OF REAL ESTATE PENDING RESOLUTION OF THEIR DISPUTE OVER THE
25 REQUIREMENT THAT THE COLLECTED FUNDS BE REMITTED TO THE STATE TREASURER, BE
26 ALLOWED TO USE THOSE FUNDS COLLECTED AS OF JULY 1, 1997, FOR THEIR ORIGINALLY
27 INTENDED SPECIFIC LOCAL PURPOSES, OR IN THE ALTERNATIVE, TO REFUND THE FEES TO THOSE
28 WHO PAID THEM.
29
30 A. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
31
32 "Section 6-1-70. (A) The governing body of each county and, municipality, school district, or special purpose district
33 may not impose any fee or tax of any nature or description on the transfer of real property unless the General Assembly has
34 expressly authorized by general law the imposition of the fee or tax. which enacts and collects any fee which is charged on
35 the transfer of real estate shall, not later than ten days after the close of a fiscal year quarter, remit to the State Treasurer an
36 amount equal to the amount of real estate transfer fees collected in the previous fiscal year quarter.