General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 38 AS TO CLARIFY THE MEANING OF "VALUE" AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE ELECTION TO USE THE
PART II PAGE 597
1 PROPERTY TAX ASSESSMENT OF FAIR MARKET VALUE FOR PURPOSES OF CHAPTER 24; TO AMEND
2 SECTION 12-24-40, RELATING TO EXEMPTIONS FROM A DEED RECORDING FEE, SO AS TO DELETE
3 AND CLARIFY CERTAIN EXEMPTIONS FROM THE RECORDING FEE ON DEEDS AND TO REDEFINE
4 "FAMILY"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-24-70, RELATING TO AFFIDAVITS REQUIRED FOR
5 RECORDING A DEED, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR CONTENTS OF AFFIDAVITS FILED IN CONNECTION
6 WITH EXEMPT DEEDS.
7
8 A. Section 12-24-20 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
9
10 "Section 12-24-20. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the fee imposed by this chapter is the liability of the
11 grantor, or the joint or and several liability of the grantors, but the grantee is secondarily liable for the payment of the fee.
12 (B) In the case of a master-in-equity deed, the liability for a deed from the federal government, a state or any of a state's
13 political subdivisions, or a qualified retirement plan exempt from income taxes under the Internal Revenue Code to another
14 person, the fee imposed by this chapter is on the grantee or grantees the liability of the grantee, or the joint and several
15 liability of the grantees, and not the grantor."
16
17 B. Section 12-24-30 of the 1976 Code, as added by Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
18
19 "Section 12-24-30. (A) For purposes of this chapter, the term value' means the realty's fair market value. In