General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] B. This section takes effect on July 1, 1997.
* Text printed in italic boldface were vetoed by the Governor on June 14, 1997. *Indicates those vetoes sustained or continued by the General Assembly on June 17, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 24-3-960, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL POSSESSION OF MONIES BY CERTAIN PRISONERS AND THEIR SEIZURE AND RETENTION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT MONIES SEIZED MUST BE USED TO AID DRUG INTERDICTION EFFORTS UNDERTAKEN BY THE DEPARTMENT.
A. Section 24-3-960 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 181 of 1993 is further amended to read:
"Section 24-3-960. Monies or tokens or things of like nature used as money found in the unlawful possession of a prisoner confined in a penal institution under control of the Department of Corrections is contraband, and monies or tokens or things of like nature used as money seized must be deposited in a fund maintained by the department and is the property of the fund. This fund must be used to aid drug interdiction efforts undertaken by the department."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.