General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] B. Section 44-93-165 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 44-93-165. The department shall establish an Infectious Waste Program Fund to ensure the availability of funds to carry out the department's responsibilities under this chapter. This fund must be financed by the fees imposed pursuant to Section 44-93-160. From the revenue derived from the fees on infectious waste, an amount equal to eight dollars a ton for the first one thousand five hundred tons in a month must be deposited into the Infectious Waste Program Fund."
C. Section 44-93-210 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 307 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-93-210. (A) Annually the department shall estimate and publish the amount of infectious waste it expects to be generated within this State during the succeeding calendar year. No permitted infectious waste treatment facility may treat more than the amount the department allows it to treat by permit.
(B) For purposes of this section, a permitted infectious waste treatment facility means a site where infectious waste is incinerated regardless of the number of incinerator units or the ownership of the units."
D. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.