General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] The State Board of Education shall establish guidelines and procedures for these reimbursements."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
TO AMEND SECTION 59-142-10 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE NEED-BASED GRANTS PROGRAM UNDER WHICH STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE A NEED-BASED GRANT FROM THE CHILDREN'S EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PART-TIME AS WELL AS FULL-TIME STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS.
A. Section 59-142-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 20A, Part II, of Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 59-142-10. (A) The State shall fund a need-based grant for a student who enrolls as an undergraduate in a public institution of higher learning in this State, who applies for the need-based grant, and who meets the following qualifications:
(1) meets domicile requirements as defined in Section 59-112-20 with the additional requirement of at least twelve consecutive months of residency in the State of South Carolina immediately preceding enrollment;
(2) is accepted by and enrolled or registered in a state public institution of higher learning as a first degree full-time or part-time student in a certificate, or diploma of at least one year in length, or undergraduate degree program;
(3) is of good moral character and has never been convicted of a felony; and
(4) is found to be in financial need according to federal Title IV regulations.
(B) To maintain continued state need-based grants, once enrolled a student shall: