General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] The increased limits of liability provided in Section 15-78-120 of the 1976 Code, as amended in subsection D, take effect on the first day of the twelfth month following approval by the Governor and apply to a cause of action arising on or after that date.
TO AMEND SECTION 55-11-500 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF STATE FUNDING OF AIR CARRIER HUB TERMINAL FACILITIES, SO AS TO EXTEND THE DEFINITION OF AIR CARRIER HUB TERMINAL FACILITY TO A FACILITY WITH A WEEKLY TOTAL OF AT LEAST TWENTY-FIVE COMMON CARRIER DEPARTING CARGO AND AIR FREIGHT FLIGHTS.
A. Section 55-11-500(a)(2) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99, Part II, Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"(2) at least twenty-five common carrier departing flights a week on an annual basis for the purposes of transporting cargo and air freight."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor but shall apply to tax years after 1994.