General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] Nothing herein prohibits local school boards of trustees from awarding recognition to students who complete additional units and credits beyond those required by this section."
TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-40, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SOUTH CAROLINA INCOME TAX ACT, SO AS TO UPDATE THE REFERENCE DATE WHEREBY THIS STATE ADOPTS PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, INCLUDING EFFECTIVE DATES, AND TO DELETE OBSOLETE REFERENCES.
A. Section 12-6-40(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 410 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(A) `Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 as amended through December 31, 1996, and includes the effective date provisions contained therein."
B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1996.