General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] A. Section 6-1-70 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 497 of 1994, is amended to read:
"Section 6-1-70. (A) Except as provided in subsection (B), the governing body of each county, municipality, school district, or special purpose district may not impose any fee or tax of any nature or description on the transfer of real property unless the General Assembly has expressly authorized by general law the imposition of the fee or tax."