General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] B. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 24 of Act 459 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(18) disclosure of information to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee pursuant to Section 12-4-380."
C. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-935 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEPRECIATION ALLOWED IN CALCULATING THE VALUE OF CERTAIN EQUIPMENT FOR PURPOSES OF PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO PHASE IN THE ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION ALLOWED OVER FOUR RATHER THAN THREE YEARS.
A. Section 12-37-935(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(A) Except as provided in Section 12-37-930 for custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals, and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State, the original cost must not be reduced more than the percentage provided in the following schedule:
Property Tax Year Maximum Percentage Depreciation
Before 1997
80 percent
1997 81.65
percent
1998 84.43
percent
1999 87.21
percent
After 1999 90
percent."
B. This section is effective for property tax years beginning after 1996.