General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 9-8-120, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE RETURN OF BENEFICIARIES TO STATE SERVICE AND THE PRACTICE OF LAW FOR MEMBERS OF THE RETIREMENT SYSTEM FOR JUDGES AND SOLICITORS, SO AS TO FURTHER PROVIDE FOR THE MANNER IN WHICH A RETIRED JUDGE OR JUSTICE MUST MAKE AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW OR BE ELIGIBLE FOR APPOINTMENT TO SERVE IN THE COURTS OF THIS STATE AND TO PROVIDE THAT AN ELECTION TO PRACTICE LAW IS IRREVOCABLE.
A. Section 9-8-120(4) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 5, Part III, Act 610 of 1990, is further amended to read:
"(4) A justice or judge drawing retirement compensation who engages in the practice of law may not serve as a justice or judge in any court in this State. Within thirty days of his retirement under this chapter, a retired judge or justice shall make an election as to whether he wishes to engage in the practice of law or be eligible for appointment by the Chief Justice as a judge or justice in the courts of this State. If his election is to engage in the practice of law, it is irrevocable and he may not thereafter be appointed by the Chief Justice to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State. If his election is to be eligible for appointment to serve as a justice or judge in the courts of this State and not to practice law, he may at any time thereafter change such election and decide to engage in the practice of law, at which point his decision becomes irrevocable."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
* Text printed in italic boldface were vetoed by the Governor on June 14, 1997. *Indicates those vetoes sustained or continued by the General Assembly on June 17, 1997.