General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] A. Section 12-4-380 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 99A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"Section 12-4-380. Within thirty days of final settlement, the department shall report to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, the details of all tax liabilities reduced by order of the director."
B. Section 12-54-240(B) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 24 of Act 459 of 1996, is further amended by adding:
"(18) disclosure of information to the Chairman of the Senate Finance Committee and the Chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee pursuant to Section 12-4-380."
C. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-37-935 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEPRECIATION ALLOWED IN CALCULATING THE VALUE OF CERTAIN EQUIPMENT FOR PURPOSES OF PROPERTY TAX, SO AS TO PHASE IN THE ADDITIONAL DEPRECIATION ALLOWED OVER FOUR RATHER THAN THREE YEARS.