General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] "Section 16-19-60. Nothing in Section 16-19-40 or 16-19-50 shall extend to coin-operated nonpayout machines with a free play feature; provided, that nothing herein shall authorize the licensing, possession, or operation of any machine which disburses money to the player. Nothing in this section prohibits regulation of video games pursuant to Article 20, Chapter 21, Title 12, the Video Games Machines Act, including the prohibition on payoffs and location of these machines in counties where such payouts and machines are prohibited under the local option provisions of that article."
B. Section 12-21-2710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-21-2710. It is unlawful for any person to keep on his premises or operate or permit to be kept on his premises or operated within this State any vending or slot machine, punch board, pull board, or other device pertaining to games of chance of whatever name or kind, including those machines, boards, or other devices that display different pictures, words, or symbols, at different plays or different numbers, whether in words or figures or, which deposit tokens or coins at regular intervals or in varying numbers to the player or in the machine, but the provisions of this section do not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables, in-line pin games, and video games with free play feature which meet the technical requirements provided for