General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] A. Section 11-11-140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 142 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-11-140. (A) (1) In the Governor's annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly, no recommendation may be made for the appropriation of surplus general fund revenues in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(2) In any bill or joint resolution appropriating general fund revenues, no surplus general fund revenue may be appropriated in excess of amounts officially recognized as such by the Board of Economic Advisors.
(B) In making the annual budget recommendation to the General Assembly , the Governor shall not incorporate or realize any revenue derived on the basis of any future change in a method of accounting, as determined by the Budget and Control Board, unless the change in a method of accounting is based on statutory authority specifically granted to the Budget and Control