General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] A. Section 59-114-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-114-30. Qualifying members of the National Guard may receive tuition assistance grants, not to exceed one thousand dollars per twelve semester hours. No member may qualify for these grants for more than four separate academic years, and a new application must be submitted for each separate academic year for which tuition assistance is sought."
B. Section 59-114-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-114-40. Members of the National Guard enrolled or planning to enroll in an eligible institution may apply to the Adjutant General for tuition assistance. To qualify, an applicant must be seeking:
(1) trade or vocational training;
(2) to attain a two-year associate degree;
(3) to attain a four-year baccalaureate degree.