General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] This fund must be used to aid drug interdiction efforts undertaken by the department."
B. This section takes effect July 1, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DISTRIBUTION OF MOTOR FUEL TAX PROCEEDS AMONG COUNTIES, SO AS TO CHANGE THE DATE FOR SUBMISSION OF THE PERCENTAGE REPRESENTED BY EACH COUNTY FROM MARCH 31 TO MAY 1 AND TO PROVIDE A TRANSITION SCHEDULE.
A. Section 12-28-2740(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 136 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(A) The proceeds from two and sixty-six one-hundredths cents a gallon of the tax on gasoline only as levied and provided for in this chapter must be deposited with the State Treasurer and expended for purposes set forth in this section. The monies must be apportioned among the counties of the State in the following manner:
(1) one-third distributed in the ratio which the land area of the county bears to the total land area of the State;
(2) one-third distributed in the ratio which the population of the county bears to the total population of the State as shown by the latest official decennial census;
(3) one-third distributed in the ratio which the mileage of all rural roads in the county bears to the total rural road mileage in the State as shown by the latest official records of the Department of Transportation; The Department of Revenue shall collect the information required pursuant to Section 12-28-1390 regarding the number of gallons sold in each county for use in making allocations of donor funds as provided in subsection (H). The Department of Revenue shall submit the percentage of the total represented by each county to the Department of Transportation and to each county transportation committee annually by May first of the following calendar year. Upon request of a county transportation committee, the Department of Transportation shall continue to administer the funds allocated to the county;
(4) for distribution in 1997, a transitional year as the result of the change of date for reporting the percentages referenced in item (3) to May first, the Department of Transportation shall use the latest data available from the Department of Revenue, which was derived from sales data for the 1995 calendar year.
All interest earnings on the County Transportation Fund in the State Treasury must be credited to the State Highway Fund."
B. This section takes effect upon July 1, 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-28-2740, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE DISTRIBUTION AND USES OF "C" FUND GASOLINE TAX REVENUES, SO AS TO AUTHORIZE A COUNTY LEGISLATIVE DELEGATION BY RESOLUTION TO ABOLISH THE COUNTY TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE AND DEVOLVE ITS FUNCTIONS ON THE GOVERNING BODY OF THE COUNTY, TO PROVIDE THAT THIS DEVOLUTION MAY BE REVERSED AND THE COMMITTEE REESTABLISHED PURSUANT TO A SUBSEQUENT DELEGATION RESOLUTION, AND TO PROVIDE THAT THE EXERCISE OF THESE FUNCTIONS BY A COUNTY GOVERNING BODY DOES NOT CONSTITUTE DUAL OFFICE HOLDING.
A. Section 12-28-2740 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 515 of 1996, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, the legislative delegation of a county may by delegation resolution abolish the county transportation committee and devolve its powers and duties on the governing body of the county. This devolution may be reversed and the county transportation committee reestablished by a subsequent delegation resolution. The exercise of county transportation committee powers and duties by a county governing body is not deemed to constitute dual office holding."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.