General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 13 provided, further, that any funds paid by the Comptroller General as the result of an erroneous or improper application
14 shall be returned to the Comptroller General for deposit in the general fund of the State.
15 Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Comptroller General shall purchase and distribute the
16 applications for the homestead exemption and the costs shall be from the appropriations for reimbursement for the
17 exemption Trust Fund.
18 The Comptroller General shall promulgate regulations as may be necessary to carry out the provisions herein."
19
20 H. Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
21
22 "Section 12-37-280. Any county, municipality, school district, and special district in which a person who has
23 reached the age of sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption shall be reimbursed for such exemption
24 from the general fund of the State Homestead Exemption Reimbursement Trust Fund. Such reimbursement shall be
25 made by the Comptroller General on an annual basis on such terms and subject to such conditions as he may prescribe.
26 Nothing contained in this section shall be construed as authority to grant property tax exemption other than as
27 provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State."
28
29 I. This section takes effect July 1, 1997, and first applies for general fund revenues available for appropriation for
30 fiscal years beginning after June 30, 1998, and accounting for general fund revenues affecting appropriations for fiscal
31 year 1998-99.
32
33 SECTION 16
34