General Appropriations Bill H. 3400 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1997
[…] 28 education. The State Board of Education shall establish guidelines and procedures for these reimbursements."
29
30 B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
31
32 SECTION 20
33
34 TO AMEND SECTION 59-142-10, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE NEED-BASED GRANTS
35 PROGRAM UNDER WHICH STUDENTS MAY RECEIVE A NEED-BASED GRANT FROM THE CHILDREN'S
36 EDUCATION ENDOWMENT FUND, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT PART-TIME AS WELL AS FULL-TIME
37 STUDENTS ARE ELIGIBLE FOR SUCH GRANTS.
38
39 A. Section 59-142-10 of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 20, Part II, of Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
40
41 "Section 59-142-10. (A) The State shall fund a need-based grant for a student who enrolls as an undergraduate in a
PART II PAGE 555
1 public institution of higher learning in this State, who applies for the need-based grant, and who meets the following
2 qualifications:
3 (1) meets domicile requirements as defined in Section 59-112-20 with the additional requirement of at least
4 twelve consecutive months of residency in the State of South Carolina immediately preceding enrollment;
5 (2) is accepted by and enrolled or registered in a state public institution of higher learning as a first degree
6 full-time or part-time student in a certificate, or diploma of at least one year in length, or undergraduate degree program;
7 (3) is of good moral character and has never been convicted of a felony; and
8 (4) is found to be in financial need according to federal Title IV regulations.
9 (B) To maintain continued state need-based grants, once enrolled a student shall: