South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 29     COMMISSIONS OF TECHNICAL COLLEGES AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THESE AREA COMMISSIONS ARE
30     AUTHORIZED TO DISPOSE OF SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH AND
31     PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY MAY BE DISPOSED OF BY TECHNICAL COLLEGES; AND
32     TO AMEND SECTION 59-101-180, RELATING TO THE SALES AND DISPOSAL OF REAL PROPERTY BY
33     STATE-SUPPORTED INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH AND
34     PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY MAY BE DISPOSED OF BY THESE INSTITUTIONS.


PART II PAGE 546 1 A. Section 59-53-53 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 676 of 1988, is further amended to read: 2 3 "Section 59-53-53. (A) The area commission of any technical education institution under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina technical 4 education system may borrow for capital improvements from a federal or other lending agency an amount not to exceed its ability to repay the 5 loan through the imposition of a special fee. The terms of the loan may not exceed forty years. An area commission may issue covenants, enter 6 into mortgages, and grant liens limiting the sale or use of certain parcels of real or personal property in its possession when required as a 7 condition of accepting a grant, loan, or donation for specified capital improvement projects. Local area commissions may dispose of real 8 property that is surplus to their needs upon prior approval of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, the Budget and 9 Control Board, and the Joint Bond Review Committee. Proceeds from the sale of such property must be deposited in the capital improvement 10 account and expended by the local institution in accordance with all applicable state and other laws. 11 To amortize the loan, a special fee must be imposed within the limits established by the state board, the proceeds of which must be 12 deposited in a special account to be used for payment of the loan in accordance with the terms negotiated by the commission and the lender. 13 No funds other than the revenue from the special fee may be pledged for payment of the loan. 14 (B) The governing body for each technical college shall