General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] 23 PROVISION PROHIBITING A LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER FROM STOPPING A DRIVER FOR A VIOLATION IN
24 THE ABSENCE OF A VIOLATION OF ANOTHER MOTOR VEHICLE PROVISION, AND TO PROVIDE THAT A
25 VIOLATION OF THIS REQUIREMENT IS NOT NEGLIGENCE PER SE OR CONTRIBUTORY NEGLIGENCE.
26
27 A. The 1976 Code is amended by adding:
28 "Section 56-5-616. The interstate highway system consists of the segments of highways in South Carolina in the officially designated
29 national system of interstate and defense highways."
30
31 B. Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Part II, Section 36R, Act 497 of 1994, is further amended to read:
32 "Section 56-5-1520. (a) General rule. No(A) A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable
33 and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. In every event Speed must be so
PART II PAGE 580
1 controlled as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance
2 with legal requirements and the duty of all persons a person to use care.
3 (b) Maximum speed limits.(B) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with paragraph (a) of this
4 section subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and no a
5 person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:
6 (1) thirty miles an hour in any urban district; seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where
7 official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;
8 (2) sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;
9 (3) fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections of highways except where speeds above fifty-five miles an hour
10 are otherwise provided by Section 56-5-1510.;
11 (4) manufactured, modular, or mobile homes must not be transported at a speed in excess of ten miles below the posted speed limit
12 when the posted speed limit is in excess of forty-five miles an hour, and never in excess of fifty-five miles an hour.
13 (C) Thirty miles an hour is the maximum speed in an urban district and unpaved roads are limited to the speed of forty-five miles an