South Carolina General Assembly
[…] sharing lease plan and the exchange of 18 an interest in a vacation time sharing plan shall be are exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 under pursuant to the 19 provisions of Section 12-36-2120." 20 21 C. Section 27-32-250(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 22 23 "(2) The sale or resale of a vacation multiple ownership interest and the exchange of an interest in a vacation multiple 24 ownership interest for any interest in the same or another vacation multiple ownership interest is exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 25 36 of Title 12 in the manner provided by Section 27-32-170." 26 27 D. (A) Section 12-43-230(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 403 of 1996, is further amended to read: 28 29 "(d) For purposes of this article, homeowners' association property' means real and personal property owned by a 30 homeowners' association if: 31 (1) property owned by the homeowners' association is held for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of members of the 32 homeowners' association; 33 (2) each member of the homeowners' association has an irrevocable right to use and enjoy on an equal basis, property 34 owned by the homeowners' association, subject to any restrictions imposed by the instruments conveying the right or the rules, regulations, 35 or bylaws of the homeowners' association; and
PART II PAGE 590 1 (3) each irrevocable right to use and enjoy property owned by the homeowners' association is appurtenant to taxable 2 real property owned by a member of the homeowners' association. 3 Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, homeowners' association property shall not be construed so as to include 4 a golf course. Subject to making the appropriate application pursuant to this subsection, a homeowners' association may designate one 5 or any number of its qualifying tracts or parcels as homeowners' association property for purposes of the special valuation contained in 6 Section 12-43-227. 7 As used in this subsection, homeowners' association' means an organization which is organized and operated to provide for the 8 acquisition, construction, management, and maintenance of property. 9 Homeowners' association property does not come within the provisions of this subsection unless the owners of the real property 10 or their agents make a written application therefor for it on or before the first penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the 11 special valuation is claimed. The application may be with respect to one or any number of tracts or parcels owned by the homeowners' 12 association.