South Carolina General Assembly
[…] contributions required of a 4 member hereunder." 5 6 SECTION 29 7 8 DELETED 9 10 SECTION 30 11 12 DELETED 13 14 SECTION 31 15 16 TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE THREE HUNDRED DOLLAR 17 MAXIMUM SALES TAX ON AIRCRAFT, MOTOR VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLES, BOATS, TRAILERS, RECREATIONAL 18 VEHICLES, SELF-PROPELLED LIGHT CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT, AND CERTAIN OTHER ITEMS OF TANGIBLE 19 PERSONAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT EQUIPMENT INSTALLED ON A FIREFIGHTING VEHICLE IS 20 INCLUDED WITH THE VEHICLE FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE MAXIMUM TAX DUE. 21 22 A. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered 23 subsection at the end to read: 24 25 "( ) Equipment provided, supplied or installed on a firefighting vehicle is included with the vehicle for purposes of calculating the 26 maximum tax due under this section." 27 28 B. The effect of this amendment is to clarify and express the intent of the General Assembly that the sales tax application of the sale of 29 firefighting vehicles must include in the calculation of the maximum tax all equipment installed, provided, or supplied with the vehicle 30 and