South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Except as provided below, a person is not eligible to receive a retirement 16 allowance under this system while under employment covered by the South Carolina Retirement System, and the South Carolina 17 Police Officers Retirement System." 18 19 E. In the case of a solicitor, for purposes of calculating the additional monthly retirement allowance pursuant to Section 9-08-60(5) 20 of the 1976 Code, any credited service rather than only active service in excess of twenty-four years must be included as long as the 21 credited service is established before July 1, 2001. 22 23 F. Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended by adding: 24 25 "(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3), a retired member who has been restored to active employment by 26 virtue of election to the office of sheriff is restored as a member of the system upon taking office and electing to cease receiving a 27 retirement allowance. Credited service to which the sheriff was entitled when he retired is restored to the sheriff and upon subsequent 28 retirement the allowance must be based on the sheriff's compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior 29 retirement. The allowance must not be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have 30 been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service." 31 32 G. Subsections A, B, C, D, and E take effect July 1, 1998. Subsection F takes effect upon approval by the Governor but applies only 33 with respect to service credit earned pursuant to active service as a sheriff on and after that date. 34 35