South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Where this article is silent, 19 the general driver licensing provisions apply. 20 To the extent that this article conflicts with school bus driver licensing provisions, this article prevails. Where this article is silent, 21 the school bus driver licensing provisions apply." 22 23 C. Section 56-1-2030(3) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 24 25 "(3) Commercial driver license' means a license issued in accordance with the requirements of the Commercial Motor Vehicle 26 Safety Act of 1986 (Title XII of Public Law 99-570) to an individual which authorizes the individual to drive a class of commercial motor 27 vehicle or a public school bus." 28 29 D. Section 56-1-2090(A)(10) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 30 31 "(10) a nonrefundable application fee of fifteen dollars, except for public school bus drivers." 32 33 34