South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The catch lines, or captions, are not part of the law. 4 5 S. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor. 6 7 SECTION 4 8 9 TO AMEND SECTION 59-35-10, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO KINDERGARTEN CLASSES WITHIN 10 EACH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THIS STATE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FULL-DAY FIVE-YEAR-OLD KINDERGARTEN 11 MUST BE PROVIDED TO ANY ELIGIBLE CHILD WHOSE PARENTS DESIRE FOR THEM TO ATTEND THAT 12 KINDERGARTEN PROGRAM, AND TO PROVIDE FOR A WAIVER OF THE ABOVE REQUIREMENTS UNDER CERTAIN 13 CONDITIONS. 14 15 Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read: 16 17 "Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school district shall establish and provide kindergartens for children within its 18 jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school 19 district when public school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old kindergarten program 20 must be distributed through the formula provided for in the Education Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977). 21 Beginning with school year 1996-97 1998-99, school districts which choose to offer an extended-day five-year-old kindergarten 22 program shall offer an extended day five-year old kindergarten program to all requesting parents and shall be eligible for funding for the 23 extended day equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten program as funds are made available from 24 the General Assembly. Local match is required for the extended-day funding. Local boards of trustees shall establish policies regarding 25 priority of service in the extended-day program. The State Board of Education may waive the full-day kindergarten requirement for a 26 particular school district on an annual basis upon application of the district if the board finds the school district does not have available 27 space and the cost of temporary classroom space cannot be justified. 28 Parents of children who are eligible to attend the extended-day five-year-old kindergarten may elect the half-day program for their 29 children.