South Carolina General Assembly
[…] It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to 27 default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. Political subdivision' includes the 28 Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf 29 of their members or other political subdivisions." 30 31 B. Section 12-56-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read: 32 "(A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the department in writing and 33 supply information the department determines necessary to identify the debtor whose refund is sought to be set off. A request for setoff 34 may be made only after the claimant agency has notified the debtor of its intention to cause the debtor's refund to be set off. This notice 35 must be given in person, left at the dwelling or usual place of business of the debtor, or sent by certified or registered United States mail
PART II PAGE 584 1 to the debtor's last known address no less than thirty days before the claimant agency's request to the department. The notice shall include 2 a statement which sets forth administrative appeal procedures available to the debtor and alternatives available to the debtor which could 3 prevent setoff. The claimant agency promptly shall notify the debtor when the liability out of which the setoff arises is satisfied. 4 Notification to the department and the furnishing of identifying information must occur on or before a date specified by the department 5 in the year preceding the calendar year during which the refund would be paid.