South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 10 11 DELETED 12 13 SECTION 55 14 15 TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF 16 THE SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT WHICH ALLOWS THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO SET OFF TAX 17 REFUNDS AGAINST CERTAIN DEBTS OR DELINQUENT ACCOUNTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE SOUTH CAROLINA 18 STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION WITHIN THE DEFINITION OF A "CLAIMANT AGENCY"; AND TO AMEND SECTION 19 12-56-60, RELATING TO NOTIFICATION TO DEBTORS BY A CLAIMANT AGENCY OF INTENT TO SEEK A SETOFF 20 OF A REFUND, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH THE NOTICE MUST BE PROVIDED. 21 22 A. Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 1996, is further amended to read: 23 24 "(1) Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political 25 subdivision, South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 26 31, and the Internal Revenue Service. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to 27 default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. Political subdivision' includes the 28 Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf 29 of their members or other political subdivisions." 30 31 B. Section 12-56-60(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is further amended to read: 32 "(A) A claimant agency seeking to attempt collection of a delinquent debt through setoff shall notify the department in writing and 33