South Carolina General Assembly
[…] In such a that case, the owners of 19 the real property or their agents must make additional written application with respect to the property and report the change in nonqualified 20 gross receipts." 21 22 E. This section applies to property tax years beginning after 1997. 23 24 SECTION 62 25 26 TO AMEND SECTION 12-8-520 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INCOMES SUBJECT TO WITHHOLDING, SO AS TO 27 EXCLUDE WAGES OF SEVEN THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR LESS A YEAR PAID TO A DISABLED 28 PERSON EMPLOYED IN A PROGRAM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS. 29 30 A. Section 12-8-520(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended by adding: 31 32 "(11) for services performed by a disabled person: 33 (a) as defined by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs; 34 (b) employed in a program approved by the Department of Disabilities and Special Needs; and 35 (c) with a projected income of seven thousand five hundred dollars a year, or less."