South Carolina General Assembly
[…] INTEREST. 9 10 A. Section 12-36-2120(31) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 11 12 "(31) vacation time sharing lease plans, vacation multiple ownership interests, and exchanges of interests in them as provided 13 by Chapter 32 of Title 27;" 14 15 B. Section 27-32-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 16 17 "Section 27-32-170. The gross proceeds from the sale or resale of any a vacation time sharing lease plan and the exchange of 18 an interest in a vacation time sharing plan shall be are exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 under pursuant to the 19 provisions of Section 12-36-2120." 20 21 C. Section 27-32-250(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: 22 23 "(2) The sale or resale of a vacation multiple ownership interest and the exchange of an interest in a vacation multiple 24 ownership interest for any interest in the same or another vacation multiple ownership interest is exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 25 36 of Title 12 in the manner provided by Section 27-32-170." 26 27 D. (A) Section 12-43-230(d) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 403 of 1996, is further amended to read: 28 29 "(d) For purposes of this article, homeowners' association property' means real and personal property owned by a