South Carolina General Assembly
[…] OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO BORROWING BY AREA 17 COMMISSIONS OF TECHNICAL COLLEGES AND THE MANNER IN WHICH THESE AREA COMMISSIONS ARE 18 AUTHORIZED TO DISPOSE OF SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH AND 19 PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY MAY BE DISPOSED OF BY TECHNICAL COLLEGES; AND 20 TO AMEND SECTION 59-101-180, RELATING TO THE SALES AND DISPOSAL OF REAL PROPERTY BY 21 STATE-SUPPORTED INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER LEARNING, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH AND 22 PROCEDURES UNDER WHICH SURPLUS REAL PROPERTY MAY BE DISPOSED OF BY THESE INSTITUTIONS. 23 24 A. Section 59-53-53 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 676 of 1988, is further amended to read: 25 26 "Section 59-53-53. (A) The area commission of any technical education institution under the jurisdiction of the South Carolina 27 technical education system may borrow for capital improvements from a federal or other lending agency an amount not to exceed its ability 28 to repay the loan through the imposition of a special fee. The terms of the loan may not exceed forty years. An area commission may issue 29 covenants, enter into mortgages, and grant liens limiting the sale or use of certain parcels of real or personal property in its possession when 30 required as a condition of accepting a grant, loan, or donation for specified capital improvement projects. Local area commissions may 31 dispose of real property that is surplus to their needs upon prior approval of the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education, 32 the Budget and Control Board, and the Joint Bond Review Committee. Proceeds from the sale of such property must be deposited in the 33 capital improvement account and expended by the local institution in accordance with all applicable state and other laws.
PART II PAGE 550 1 To amortize the loan, a special fee must be imposed within the limits established by the state board, the proceeds of which must be 2 deposited in a special account to be used for payment of the loan in accordance with the terms negotiated by the commission and the lender. 3 No funds other than the revenue from the special fee may be pledged for payment of the loan. 4 (B) The governing body for each technical college shall