General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] property
or their agents must make additional written application with respect to the property and report
the
change in nonqualified gross receipts."
E. Subsections A, B, and C of this section take effect July 1, 1998. Subsection D of this section applies to property tax years beginning after 1997.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-8-520 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO INCOMES SUBJECT TO WITHHOLDING, SO AS TO EXCLUDE WAGES OF SEVEN THOUSAND FIVE HUNDRED DOLLARS OR LESS A YEAR PAID TO A DISABLED PERSON EMPLOYED IN A PROGRAM APPROVED BY THE DEPARTMENT OF DISABILITIES AND SPECIAL NEEDS.
A. Section 12-8-520(D) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended by adding:
"(11) for services performed by a disabled person:
(a) as defined by the Department of Disabilities
and Special Needs;
(b) employed in a program approved by the
Department of Disabilities and Special Needs; and
(c) with a projected income of seven thousand
five hundred dollars a year, or less."
B. This section is effective for taxable years beginning after 1998.