General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] "Section 27-32-170. The gross proceeds from the sale or resale of a vacation time sharing plan and the exchange of an interest in a vacation time sharing plan are exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120."
C. Section 27-32-250(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The sale or resale of any vacation multiple ownership interest and the exchange of an interest in a vacation multiple ownership interest is exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120."
D. Section 12-43-230(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 403 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(d) For purposes of this article, 'homeowners' association
property' means real and personal
property owned by a homeowners' association if:
(1) property owned by the homeowners'
association is held for the use, benefit, and enjoyment
of members of the homeowners' association;
(2) each member of the homeowners' association
has an irrevocable right to use and enjoy on
an equal basis, property owned by the homeowners' association, subject to any restrictions
imposed
by the instruments conveying the right or the rules, regulations, or bylaws of the homeowners'
association; and
(3) each irrevocable right to use and enjoy
property owned by the homeowners' association
is appurtenant to taxable real property owned by a member of the homeowners' association.
Subject to making the appropriate application pursuant to this subsection, a
homeowners'
association may designate one or any number of its qualifying tracts or parcels as homeowners'
association property for purposes of the special valuation contained in Section 12-43-227.
As used in this subsection, 'homeowners' association' means an organization
which is organized
and operated to provide for the acquisition, construction, management, and maintenance of
property.
Homeowners' association property does not come within the provisions of this
subsection unless
the owners of the real property or their agents make a written application for it on or before the
first
penalty date for taxes due for the first tax year in which the special valuation is claimed. The
application may be with respect to one or any number of tracts or parcels owned by the
homeowners' association. The application for the special valuation must be made to the assessor
of the county in which the special valuation property is located, on forms provided by the county
and approved by the department which includes the reporting of nonqualified gross receipts, and
failure to apply constitutes a waiver of the special valuation for that year. No additional annual
filing is required while the property remains homeowners' association property and the