General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] service functions
in the annexed area are assumed by the municipality, the total amount remitted to the county and
municipality under this section shall not exceed the total amount which would be remitted to the
two
entities separately. However, the assessed valuation and special purpose district tax levy for tax
year
1987 with respect to the annexed portion of the special purpose district must be taken into
consideration in determining the proportionate share of the total allocation due to the county and
the
municipality."
E. Section 12-37-935(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(B) Annually as provided in Section 11-11-150, there is credited to the Trust Fund for Tax Relief an amount sufficient to reimburse all local taxing entities the amount of revenue not collected as a result of the additional depreciation more than eighty percent allowed for manufacturer's machinery and equipment pursuant to this section. No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis."
F. Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-270. As provided in Section 11-11-150,
there must be credited to the Trust Fund
for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this
section.