General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] C. Section 2-15-120 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 2-15-120. All records of the Legislative Audit
Council with the exception of its final
audit reports provided for by Section 2-15-60 are confidential and not subject to public
disclosure
prior to the publication of the final audit report. The court in determining the extent to which
any
disclosure of all or any part of a council record is necessary shall impose appropriate safeguards
against unauthorized disclosure.
As used in this section, 'records' includes but is not limited to books, papers,
maps, photographs,
cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials regardless of physical form or
characteristics prepared, owned, used, in the possession of or retained by the Legislative Audit
Council.
Any person violating the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor
and, upon
conviction, may be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one
year.
If the person convicted is an officer or employee of the State, he must be dismissed from office
or
employment and is ineligible to hold any public office in this State for a period of five years after
the conviction."