General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] A solicitor is eligible to retire upon completion of twenty-four years of credited service regardless of age. A person is not eligible to receive a retirement allowance under this system while under employment covered by the South Carolina Retirement System, and the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System."
B. Section 9-11-90 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 189 of 1989, is further amended by adding:
"(5) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (3), a retired member who has been restored to active employment by virtue of election to the office of sheriff is restored as a member of the system upon taking office and electing to cease receiving a retirement allowance. Credited service to which the sheriff was entitled when he retired is restored to the sheriff and upon subsequent retirement the allowance must be based on the sheriff's compensation and credited service before and after the period of prior retirement. The allowance must not be less than the amount of his allowance previously payable plus any increases which would have been payable under Section 9-11-310 had he not been restored to service."
C. Subsection A takes effect July 1, 1998. Subsection B takes effect upon approval by the Governor but applies only with respect to service credit earned pursuant to active service as a sheriff on and after that date.