General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] However, in years in which the values resulting from a countywide reassessment and equalization program are implemented, the base year millage must be adjusted to an equivalent millage rate in the manner that the Department of Revenue shall prescribe. Funds distributed to a taxing district as provided in subsection (B) of this section must be used to provide a uniform property tax exemption for all property in the taxing district which is classified pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c), excluding taxes levied for bonded indebtedness and payments pursuant to lease purchase agreements for capital construction."
D. Section 12-37-450 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 12-37-450. Counties and municipalities must be
reimbursed for the revenue lost as a
result of the business inventory tax exemption based on the 1987 tax year millage and 1987 tax
year
assessed value of inventories in the counties and municipalities. If an amount of reimbursement
to
a political subdivision within a county is attributable to a separate millage for debt service for
any
purpose, when that debt is paid, the appropriate reimbursement amount must be redistributed
proportionately to the other separate millages levied by the political subdivision within the
county
for the 1987 tax year. There is credited annually as provided in Section 11-11-150 to the Trust
Fund
for Tax Relief whatever amount is necessary to reimburse fully all counties and municipalities
the
required amount. The Comptroller General shall make remittances of this reimbursement to
counties and municipalities in four equal payments.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, business inventory exempted from
property taxation
in the manner provided in this section is considered taxable property in an amount equal to the
1987
tax year assessed valuation for purposes of bonded indebtedness pursuant to Sections 14 and 15
of
Article X of the Constitution of this State and for purposes of computing the 'index of taxpaying
ability' pursuant to item (3) of Section 59-20-20.
Where a portion of a special purpose district is annexed to a municipality, and its
service functions
in the annexed area are assumed by the municipality, the total amount remitted to the county and
municipality under this section shall not exceed the total amount which would be remitted to the
two
entities separately. However, the assessed valuation and special purpose district tax levy for tax
year
1987 with respect to the annexed portion of the special purpose district must be taken into
consideration in determining the proportionate share of the total allocation due to the county and
the
municipality."
E. Section 12-37-935(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Section 8A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is amended to read: