General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] A. Section 12-36-2120(31) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(31) vacation time sharing plans, vacation multiple ownership interests, and exchanges of interests in vacation time sharing plans and vacation multiple ownership interests as provided by Chapter 32 of Title 27, and any other exchange of accommodations in which the accommodations to be exchanged are the primary consideration;"
B. Section 27-32-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-32-170. The gross proceeds from the sale or resale of a vacation time sharing plan and the exchange of an interest in a vacation time sharing plan are exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120."
C. Section 27-32-250(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read: