General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] A. Section 44-6-400 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1060 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-400. As used in this article:
(1) 'Department' means the Department of Health and Human
Services.
(2) 'Nursing home' means a facility subject to licensure as a
nursing home by the Department
of Health and Environmental Control and subject to the permit provisions of Article 2, Chapter 7
of Title 44 and which has been certified for participation in the Medicaid program or has been
dually
certified for participation in the Medicaid and Medicare programs.
(3) 'Resident' means a person who resides or resided in a nursing
home during a period of an
alleged violation.
(4) 'Survey agency' means the South Carolina Department of
Health and Environmental Control
or any other agency designated to conduct compliance surveys of nursing facilities participating
in
the Title XIX (Medicaid) program."
B. Section 44-6-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1062 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-420. When the department is notified by the
survey agency that a nursing home