General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] (2) Section 12-6-1140 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 2, Part II of Act 155 of 1997, is further amended by deleting item (9) which reads:
"(9) South Carolina taxable income received by a resident individual taxpayer who before or during the applicable taxable year has attained the age of sixty-five. If a married taxpayer eligible for this deduction files a joint federal income tax return with a spouse who is not eligible for this deduction, then their joint income must be allocated between them on a pro-rata basis in the manner the department shall provide."
B. Section 12-6-1170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"Section 12-6-1170. (A)(1) An individual is
allowed an annual deduction from South Carolina
taxable income of not more than three thousand dollars of retirement income received.
Beginning
in the year in which the taxpayer reaches age sixty-five, the taxpayer may deduct not more than
ten
thousand dollars of retirement income that is included in South Carolina taxable income.
(2) The term 'retirement income', as used in this
subsection, means the total of all otherwise
taxable income not subject to a penalty for premature distribution received by the taxpayer or the
taxpayer's surviving spouse in a taxable year from qualified retirement plans which include those
plans defined in Internal Revenue Code Sections 401, 403, 408, and 457, and all public
employee
retirement plans of the federal, state, and local governments, including military retirement.
(3) A surviving spouse receiving retirement
income that is attributable to the deceased spouse
shall apply this deduction in the same manner that the deduction applied to the deceased spouse.
If the surviving spouse also has another retirement income, an additional retirement exclusion is
allowed.
(4) The department may require the taxpayer to
provide information necessary for proper
administration of this subsection.
(B) Beginning for the taxable year during which a resident
individual taxpayer attains the age of
sixty-five years, the resident individual taxpayer is allowed a deduction from South Carolina
taxable
income received in an amount not to exceed eleven thousand five hundred dollars reduced by
any
amount the taxpayer deducts pursuant to subsection (A) not including amounts deducted as a
surviving spouse. If married taxpayers eligible for this deduction file a joint federal income tax
return, then the maximum deduction allowed is eleven thousand five hundred dollars in the case
when only one spouse has attained the age of sixty-five years and twenty-three thousand dollars
when both spouses have attained such age."