General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] B. Section 27-32-170 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 27-32-170. The gross proceeds from the sale or resale of a vacation time sharing plan and the exchange of an interest in a vacation time sharing plan are exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120."
C. Section 27-32-250(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(2) The sale or resale of any vacation multiple ownership interest and the exchange of an interest in a vacation multiple ownership interest is exempt from sales tax imposed by Chapter 36 of Title 12 pursuant to the provisions of Section 12-36-2120."
D. Section 12-43-230(d) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 403 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(d) For purposes of this article, 'homeowners' association
property' means real and personal
property owned by a homeowners' association if:
(1) property owned by the homeowners'