General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] A. Section 59-53-53 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 676 of 1988, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-53-53. (A) The area
commission of any technical education institution under the
jurisdiction of the South Carolina technical education system may borrow for capital
improvements
from a federal or other lending agency an amount not to exceed its ability to repay the loan
through
the imposition of a special fee. The terms of the loan may not exceed forty years. An area
commission may issue covenants, enter into mortgages, and grant liens limiting the sale or use of
certain parcels of real or personal property in its possession when required as a condition of
accepting a grant, loan, or donation for specified capital improvement projects.
To amortize the loan, a special fee must be imposed within the limits established
by the state
board, the proceeds of which must be deposited in a special account to be used for payment of
the
loan in accordance with the terms negotiated by the commission and the lender. No funds other
than
the revenue from the special fee may be pledged for payment of the loan.
(B) The governing body for each technical college shall review
the real property titled in the