General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] The Code Commissioner is directed to include all permanent general laws in this Part in the next edition of the Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, and all supplements to the Code.
TO AMEND SECTION 59-35-10, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO KINDERGARTEN CLASSES WITHIN EACH SCHOOL DISTRICT OF THIS STATE, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FULL-DAY FIVE-YEAR-OLD KINDERGARTEN MUST BE PROVIDED TO ANY ELIGIBLE CHILD WHOSE PARENTS DESIRE FOR THEM TO ATTEND THAT KINDERGARTEN PROGRAM, AND TO PROVIDE FOR A WAIVER OF THE ABOVE REQUIREMENTS UNDER CERTAIN CONDITIONS.
Section 59-35-10 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-35-10. The board of trustees of each school
district shall establish and provide
kindergartens for children within its jurisdiction. All children in the five-year-old kindergarten
program must be counted in the average daily membership of any public school district when
public
school funds are to be apportioned to the several school districts. State aid for the five-year-old
kindergarten program must be distributed through the formula provided for in the 'Education
Finance Act' (Act 163 of 1977).
Beginning with school year 1998-99, school districts shall offer an extended day
five-year-old
kindergarten program to all requesting parents and shall be eligible for funding for the extended
day
equal to the EFA weight for a child attending a half-day five-year-old kindergarten program.
Local
match is required for the extended-day funding. The State Board of Education may waive the
full-day kindergarten requirement for a particular school district on an annual basis upon
application
of the district if the board finds the school district does not have available space and the cost of
temporary classroom space cannot be justified.
Parents of children who are eligible to attend the extended-day five-year-old
kindergarten may
elect the half-day program for their children. Parents intending to enroll their eligible children in
a
full-day kindergarten program must notify the district by January thirty-first of the year of the
anticipated enrollment date.