General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] Fund.
(E) The provisions of this section must not be construed as
affecting funding levels for public
education.
(F) Earnings on the Trust Fund must be credited to the general
fund of the State.
(G)(1) Nothing in this section prohibits appropriations by the
General Assembly of additional
revenues to the Trust Fund.
(2) Regardless of amounts transferred or
appropriated to the Trust Fund for a fiscal year, there
is appropriated to the Trust Fund from the general fund of the State any additional amounts
necessary to pay the reimbursements due from the Trust Fund."
B. Section 11-11-330 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 33A, Part II, Act 458 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 11-11-330. Funds credited to the 'Trust Fund for Tax Relief' must be used to provide property tax relief in the manner prescribed in Section 12-37-251. As provided in Section 11-11-150, there is transferred to the Trust Fund for each fiscal year an amount sufficient to reimburse sums equal to the amount of taxes that were not collected for school districts by reason of the exemption provided in Section 12-37-251."
C. Section 12-37-251(A)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 106 of 1997, is further amended to read: