General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] determine the cost per mile for each vehicle operated by the State."
TO AMEND SECTION 12-36-2110, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE THREE HUNDRED DOLLAR MAXIMUM SALES TAX ON AIRCRAFT, MOTOR VEHICLES, MOTORCYCLES, BOATS, TRAILERS, RECREATIONAL VEHICLES, SELF-PROPELLED LIGHT CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT, AND CERTAIN OTHER ITEMS OF TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT EQUIPMENT PROVIDED, SUPPLIED, OR INSTALLED ON A FIREFIGHTING VEHICLE IS INCLUDED WITH THE VEHICLE FOR PURPOSES OF CALCULATING THE MAXIMUM TAX DUE.
A. Section 12-36-2110 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 151 of 1997, is further amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:
"( ) Equipment provided, supplied, or installed on a firefighting vehicle is included with the vehicle for purposes of calculating the maximum tax due under this section."