General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] poverty guidelines;
(4) reserved;
(5) reserved;
(6) reserved;
(7) provide up to two hundred forty thousand
dollars to reimburse the Office of Research and
Statistics of the State Budget and Control Board and hospitals for the cost of collecting and
reporting
data pursuant to Section 44-6-170;
(8) reserved."
TO AMEND SECTION 44-7-2570, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO FEES FOR SERVICE UNDER THE INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES ACT, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT FAMILIES MUST NOT BE CHARGED FEES FOR EARLY INTERVENTION SERVICES PROVIDED UNDER THE ACT.
Section 44-7-2570(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 114 of 1989, is amended to read:
"(A) Families must not be charged for early intervention services provided pursuant to this article."