General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] C. Subsection A takes effect July 1, 1998. Subsection B takes effect upon approval by the Governor but applies only with respect to service credit earned pursuant to active service as a sheriff on and after that date.
TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-20, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO DEFINITIONS FOR PURPOSES OF THE SETOFF DEBT COLLECTION ACT WHICH ALLOWS THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE TO SET OFF TAX REFUNDS AGAINST CERTAIN DEBTS OR DELINQUENT ACCOUNTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE THE SOUTH CAROLINA STUDENT LOAN CORPORATION WITHIN THE DEFINITION OF A "CLAIMANT AGENCY".
A. Section 12-56-20(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 347 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(1) 'Claimant agency' means a state agency, board, committee, commission, public institution of higher learning, political subdivision, South Carolina Student Loan Corporation, housing authorities established pursuant to Articles 5, 7, and 9 of Chapter 3 of Title 31, and the Internal Revenue Service. It also includes a private institution of higher learning for the purpose of collecting debts related to default on authorized educational loans made pursuant to Chapters 111, 113, or 115 of Title 59. 'Political subdivision' includes the Municipal Association of South Carolina and the South Carolina Association of Counties when these organizations submit claims on behalf of their members or other political subdivisions."
B. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.
TO AMEND SECTION 59-107-90, AS AMENDED, OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF OUTSTANDING STATE INSTITUTION BONDS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT OF SUCH BONDS.