General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] as
follows:
(1) if the property was acquired by gift, or
through tuition, student fees, county funds, or earned
income, the proceeds may be retained by the selling institution for use in accord with established
needs;
(2) if the property was acquired through state
appropriations, state capital improvement bonds,
or formula funds, the proceeds shall revert to the state general fund.
The responsibility for providing any necessary documentation including, but not
limited to,
documenting the fund source of any real property proposed for sale rests with each respective
institution."
B. Section 59-101-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 59-101-180. The governing body for each
state-supported college and university shall
review the real property titled in the name of its institution to determine if such property is in
excess
of the institution's anticipated needs and is available for disposal. All real properties determined
to be in excess may be disposed of with the approval of the Budget and Control Board and the
governing body for the college or university. The proceeds of such sales are to be disposed of as
follows:
(1) if the property was acquired as a gift, or
through tuition, student fees or earned income, the
proceeds may be retained by the selling institution for use in accord with established needs;
(2) if the property was acquired through state
appropriations, state capital improvement bonds,
or formula funds, the proceeds shall revert to the state general fund.
The responsibility for providing any necessary documentation including, but not
limited to,
documenting the fund source of any real property proposed for sale rests with each respective
institution."
C. This section takes effect upon approval by the Governor.