General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] district, or special district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption. Any funds paid
by the Comptroller General as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be
returned
to the Comptroller General for deposit in the general fund of the State.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Comptroller General shall
purchase and
distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be from the Trust
Fund.
The Comptroller General shall promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out
the provisions
of this section."
G. Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-280. Any county, municipality, school
district, and special district in which a
person who has reached the age of sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption
must be reimbursed for the exemption from the Trust Fund for Tax Relief. The reimbursement
must
be made by the Comptroller General on an annual basis on the terms and subject to the
conditions
as he may prescribe.
Nothing contained in this section may be construed as authority to grant property
tax exemption
other than as provided for by the laws and Constitution of this State."
H. Section 6-27-45 of the 1976 Code is repealed.
I. This section takes effect July 1, 1998.