General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] of Title 44 and which has been certified for participation in the Medicaid program or has been
dually
certified for participation in the Medicaid and Medicare programs.
(3) 'Resident' means a person who resides or resided in a nursing
home during a period of an
alleged violation.
(4) 'Survey agency' means the South Carolina Department of
Health and Environmental Control
or any other agency designated to conduct compliance surveys of nursing facilities participating
in
the Title XIX (Medicaid) program."
B. Section 44-6-420 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1062 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-420. When the department is notified by the
survey agency that a nursing home
is in violation of one or more of the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program, it
may
take enforcement action as follows:
(1) if the nursing home is dually certified for participation in both
the Medicare and Medicaid
programs, the department shall coordinate any enforcement action with federal authorities and
shall
defer to the actions of these federal authorities to the extent required by federal statute or
regulation;
(2) if the nursing home is only certified for participation in the
Medicaid program and is not
certified for participation in the Medicare program, the department may take any enforcement
action
authorized under federal statute or regulation that would have been available for use by federal
authorities if the nursing home had been dually certified;
Any enforcement actions taken solely by the department under item (2) must be
proportionate to
the scope and severity of the violations and also shall take into account the factors considered by
federal authorities in similar enforcement actions. Dually certified nursing homes and nursing
homes only certified for participation in the Medicaid program must be subjected to comparable
enforcement actions for comparable violations."
C. Section 44-6-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1066 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read: