General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] No reimbursement is allowed for any depreciation allowed in connection with custom molds and dies used in the conduct of manufacturing electronic interconnection component assembly devices for computers and computer peripherals and equipment used in the manufacture of tires by manufacturers who employ more than five thousand employees in this State and have over one billion dollars in capital investment in this State. Reimbursements must be paid from the fund in the manner provided in Section 12-37-270, mutatis mutandis."
F. Section 12-37-270 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-270. As provided in Section 11-11-150,
there must be credited to the Trust Fund
for Tax Relief in a fiscal year an amount sufficient to pay the reimbursement provided by this
section. The Comptroller General, from the Trust Fund, annually shall pay to the county
treasurer
of the county in which the dwelling is situate for the account of each county, school district, or
special district therein a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for such county,
school district, or special district by reason of the exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250
and
also annually shall pay to the governing body of the municipality in which the dwelling is situate
a sum equal to the amount of taxes that was not collected for such municipality by reason of the
exemption provided for in Section 12-37-250. The county treasurer and municipal governing
body
shall furnish the Comptroller General on or before April first following the tax year, or during an
extension authorized by the Comptroller General not to exceed sixty days an accounting or
statement
as prescribed by the Comptroller General that reflects the amount of county, municipal, school
district, or special district taxes that was not collected because of the exemption. Any funds paid
by the Comptroller General as the result of an erroneous or improper application must be
returned
to the Comptroller General for deposit in the general fund of the State.
Notwithstanding any other provisions of law, the Comptroller General shall
purchase and
distribute the applications for the homestead exemption and the costs must be from the Trust
Fund.
The Comptroller General shall promulgate regulations as necessary to carry out
the provisions
of this section."
G. Section 12-37-280 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 12-37-280. Any county, municipality, school
district, and special district in which a
person who has reached the age of sixty-five years receives a homestead property tax exemption