General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] action
authorized under federal statute or regulation that would have been available for use by federal
authorities if the nursing home had been dually certified;
Any enforcement actions taken solely by the department under item (2) must be
proportionate to
the scope and severity of the violations and also shall take into account the factors considered by
federal authorities in similar enforcement actions. Dually certified nursing homes and nursing
homes only certified for participation in the Medicaid program must be subjected to comparable
enforcement actions for comparable violations."
C. Section 44-6-470 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 1066 of Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 44-6-470. Any use of funds collected by the department as a result of the imposition of civil monetary penalties or other enforcement actions must be for a purpose related to the protection of the health and property of residents of nursing homes that participate in the Medicaid program. These funds may be used for the cost of relocating residents to other nursing homes, if necessary, and also may be used to reimburse residents for personal funds lost as a result of violations of the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program by the nursing home. In addition, these funds may be used for other costs directly associated with enforcement or corrective measures at facilities found to be out of compliance with the requirements for participation in the Medicaid program or for any other purpose that enhances or improves the health and quality of life for residents. These requirements for the use of funds collected also apply to funds received by the department that are collected as the result of enforcement actions directed by federal authorities."