General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] A. Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(vi) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 431 of 1996, is amended to read:
"(vi) No further applications are necessary from the current owner while the property for which the initial application was made continues to meet the eligibility requirements. If a change in ownership occurs, another application is required. The owner shall notify the assessor of any change in classification within six months of the change. If a change in ownership occurs and the new owner does not qualify for the four percent assessment ratio, the six percent assessment ratio shall apply to the property only for the portion of the tax year in which the property is owned by the new owner. For the portion of the tax year in which the person qualifying for the four percent assessment ratio owned the property, the four percent assessment ratio shall apply."
B. (A) For purposes of Article 9, Chapter 60, Title 12 of the 1976
Code, the time by which the
written notice of objection to the assessment ratio used for the assessment of property taxes for
the