General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] 26 operated without a metering device, or who wilfully places a machine on location or who wilfully allows or causes a machine to be
27 operated with a metering device that does not accurately record the information required under Article 20, Chapter 21 of this title is guilty
28 of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for not less than one year nor more than ten years, without benefit of probation,
29 parole, or suspension of sentence, and in addition may be fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars."
30 F. Section 16-19-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
31 "Section 16-19-40. If any person shall play at any tavern, inn, store for the retailing of spirituous liquors or in any house used
32 as a place of gaming, barn, kitchen, stable or other outhouse, street, highway, open wood, race field or open place at (a) any game with
33 cards or dice, (b) any gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters
34 or by any figures, (c) any roley-poley table, (d) rouge et noir, (e) any faro bank, (f) any other table or bank of the same or the like kind
35 under any denomination whatsoever or (g) any machine or device licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling
SECTION 72 - X90 - GENERAL AND TEMPORARY PAGE 515
1 purposes, except the games of billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or whist when there is no betting on any such game of
2 billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or whist, or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted
3 thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred dollars, and every
4 person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being
5 convicted thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand
6 dollars, for each and every offense."
7 G. Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
8 "Section 16-19-50. Any person who shall set up, keep or use any (a) gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any