General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] 2 billiards, bowls, backgammon, chess, draughts or whist, or shall bet on the sides or hands of such as do game, upon being convicted
3 thereof, before any magistrate, shall be imprisoned for a period of not over thirty days or fined not over one hundred dollars, and every
4 person so keeping such tavern, inn, retail store, public place or house used as a place for gaming or such other house shall, upon being
5 convicted thereof, upon indictment, be imprisoned for a period not exceeding twelve months and forfeit a sum not exceeding two thousand
6 dollars, for each and every offense."
7 G. Section 16-19-50 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
8 "Section 16-19-50. Any person who shall set up, keep or use any (a) gaming table, commonly called A, B, C, or E, O, or any
9 gaming table known or distinguished by any other letters or by any figures, (b) roley-poley table, (c) table to play at rouge et noir, (d) faro
10 bank, (e) any other gaming table or bank of the like kind or of any other kind for the purpose of gaming, or (f) any machine or device
11 licensed pursuant to Section 12-21-2720 and used for gambling purposes except the games of billiards, bowls, chess, draughts and
12 backgammon, upon being convicted thereof, upon indictment, shall forfeit a sum not exceeding five hundred dollars and not less than two
13 hundred dollars."
14 H. Sections 12-21-2703 and 16-19-60 and Article 20, Chapter 21 of Title 12, all of the 1976 Code, are repealed.
15 I. This subsection takes effect June 1, 1999.
16
17 SECTION 73 - X91
18