General Appropriations Bill H. 4700 for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 1998
[…] 35 Division, and other law enforcement agencies having appropriate jurisdiction shall enforce the provisions of this section."
SECTION 72 - X90 - GENERAL AND TEMPORARY PAGE 514
1 B. Section 12-21-2712 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
2 "Section 12-21-2712. Any machine, board, or other device prohibited by Section 12-21-2710 must be seized by any law enforcement
3 officer and at once taken before any magistrate of the county in which the machine, board, or device is seized who shall immediately
4 examine it, and if satisfied that it is in violation of Section 12-21-2710 or any other law of this State, direct that it be immediately
5 destroyed."
6 C. (1) Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 148, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
7 "(3) a machine of the nonpayout type or in-line pin game, operated by a slot in which is deposited a coin or thing of value except
8 machines of the nonpayout pin table type with levers or flippers' operated by the player by which the course of the balls may be altered
9 or changed."
10 (2) Section 12-21-2720(C) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 1995, is further amended to read:
11 "(C) The owner or operator of any coin-operated device subject to licensing under Section 12-21-2720(A)(3) and which has
12 multi-player stations, shall purchase a separate license for each such station."
13 (3) Section 12-21-2720 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 155 of 1997, is further amended by deleting subsections (E) and
14 (F), which read:
15 "(E) The department shall not issue a license for the operation of a video game with a free play feature which is located or