Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] "Section 15-36-50. In any civil action brought by a person convicted of a crime and confined in a state or local correctional facility, the court may order the revocation of such earned good conduct credit under Section 24-13-210 if, on its own motion or the motion of any party, the court finds that:
(1) the claim was filed for a malicious purpose;
(2) the claim was filed solely to harass the party against which it was filed; or
(3) the claimant testifies falsely or otherwise knowingly presents false evidence or information to the court."
SECTION 3. Section 24-13-210 (D) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(D) If a prisoner confined in a facility of the department commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the good conduct credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the Director of the Department of Corrections. If a prisoner confined in a local correctional facility pursuant to a designated facility agreement commits an offense or violates one of the rules of the institution during his term of imprisonment, all or part of the good conduct credit he has earned may be forfeited in the discretion of the local official having charge of the prisoner. The decision to withhold forfeited good conduct time is solely the responsibility of officials named in this subsection. Good conduct credit may also be revoked in the manner provided in Section 15-36-50."
SECTION 4. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.