Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 57-11-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE STATE HIGHWAY FUND AND FEDERAL AID HIGHWAY FUND, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION TO SUBMIT IN ITS ANNUAL BUDGET TO THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY ALL HIGHWAY PROJECTS SCHEDULED FOR CONSTRUCTION OR UNDER CONSTRUCTION, AND TO REQUIRE COMPLETION OF SUBMITTED PROJECTS BEFORE THE INITIATION OF A NEW PROJECT OR THE PAYMENT OF FEES FOR PRELIMINARY ENGINEERING SERVICES.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 57-11-20 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 6, Act 461 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"Section 57-11-20. (A) All state revenues and state monies dedicated by statute to the operation of the department must be deposited into one fund to be known as the 'state highway fund' and all federal revenues and federal monies must be deposited into the 'federal aid highway fund'. These funds must be held and managed by the State Treasurer separate and distinct from the general fund, except as to monies utilized by the State Treasurer for the payment of principal or interest on state highway bonds as provided by law. Interest income from the state highway fund must be deposited to the credit of the state highway fund. The commission may commit up to the maximum annual debt service provided in Article X, Section 13 of the South Carolina Constitution into a special fund to be used for the sole purpose of paying the principal and interest, as it comes due, on bonds issued for the construction and/or maintenance of state highways. This special account will be designated as the State Highway Construction Debt Service Fund.
(B) Beginning July 1, 1993, The department must process all payment for goods and services, including right-of-way acquisitions through the office of the Comptroller General.
(C) Beginning January 1, 1994, The department shall process the payment for all personnel services through the office of the Comptroller General.
(D) For all capital improvement and permanent improvement projects beginning on or after July 1, 1994, the department shall enter detailed project numbers on all transactions submitted to the Comptroller General.
(E) The Comptroller General may continue to make deductions from the compensation of employees for the payment of premiums for life, hospital, and other types of insurance plans that are in force on July 1, 1992.
(F) Beginning July 1, 1993, The department is not considered a lump sum agency. The department shall submit in its annual budget to the General Assembly all highway projects scheduled for or in the process of construction.