South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Section 39-8-11. This chapter does not apply to a misappropriation occurring before the effective date. With respect to a continuing misappropriation that began before the effective date, the chapter also does not apply to the continuing misappropriation that occurs after the effective date.

Section 39-8-10. This chapter may be cited as the 'South Carolina Trade Secrets Act'.

Section 39-8-20. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

(1) 'Improper means' include theft, bribery, misrepresentation, breach or inducement of a breach of a duty to maintain secrecy, duties imposed by the common law, statute, contract, license, protective order, or other court or administrative order, or espionage through electronic or other means.

(2) 'Misappropriation' means:

(a) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person by improper means;

(b) acquisition of a trade secret of another by a person who knows or has reason to know that the trade secret was acquired by improper means; or

(c) disclosure or use of a trade secret of another without express or implied consent by a person who:

(i) used improper means to acquire knowledge of the trade secret; or

(ii) at the time of disclosure or use, knew or had reason to know that his knowledge of the trade secret was:

(A) derived from or through a person who had utilized improper means to acquire it;

(B) acquired by mistake or under circumstances giving rise to a duty to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

(C) derived from or through a person who owed a duty to the person seeking relief to maintain its secrecy or limit its use; or

(iii) before a material change of his position, knew or had reason to know that it was a trade secret and that knowledge of it had been acquired by accident or mistake.

(3) 'Owner' means the person or entity in whom or in which rightful legal or equitable title to the trade secret is reposed.

(4) 'Person' means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, association, joint venture, government, governmental subdivision or agency, or any other legal or commercial entity.

(5) 'Trade secret' means:

(a) information including, but not limited to, a formula, pattern, compilation, program, device, method, technique, product, system, or process, design, prototype, procedure, or code that: