Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] (11) in any action to recover the possession of personal property claimed, the value of which, as stated in the affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, does not exceed the sum of five thousand dollars; and
(12) in all actions provided for in this section when a filed counterclaim involves a sum not to exceed five thousand dollars, except that this limitation does not apply to counterclaims filed in matters between landlord and tenant and the possession of land."
SECTION 2. Section 22-3-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-30. When a counterclaim is filed which if successful would exceed two five thousand five hundred dollars then the initial claim and counterclaim must be transferred to the docket of the common pleas court for that judicial circuit, except as provided in Section 22-3-10(12)."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.