Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-60, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE DETERMINATION BY THE DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE OF WHETHER A REFUND IS DUE THE DEBTOR IN A REFUND SETOFF CLAIM, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR PAYMENT OF THE DEPARTMENT'S ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES; AND TO AMEND SECTION 12-56-70, RELATING TO PRIORITY OF CLAIMS TO A REFUND, SO AS TO REDUCE TO LAST THE PRIORITY OF INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CLAIMS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 12-56-60(B) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 76 of 1995, is amended to read:
"(B) Upon receiving the certification of the claimant agency of the amount of the delinquent debt, the department shall determine if the debtor is due a refund. If the debtor is due a refund of more than twenty-five dollars, the department shall set off the delinquent debt against the amount of the refund in excess of twenty-five dollars and transfer the amount set off to the claimant agency. The department may retain an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars of each refund set off to defray its administrative expenses. No apportionment is required in cases of refunds resulting from filing joint returns. The department shall consider any certified delinquent debt and debtor list provided by a claimant agency as correct. Reviews of refund setoffs are with the claimant agency. If, after appropriate review, the claimant agency determines that the setoff amount is excessive, it shall refund the appropriate amount to the taxpayer.