Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
[…] SECTION 2. Section 16-11-330(B), as last amended by Act 441 of 1996, is further amended to read:
"(B) A person who commits attempted robbery while armed with a pistol, dirk, slingshot, metal knuckles, razor, or other deadly weapon, or while alleging, either by action or words, he was armed while using a representation of a deadly weapon, or any object which a person present during the commission of the robbery reasonably believed to be a deadly weapon, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum sentence of not less than five years or not more than twenty years."
SECTION 3. This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.