Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 37-1-109(6) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"(6) The dollar amounts in the following sections of this title are subject to change in accordance with this section: 37-2-104(1)(e), 37-2-106(1)(b), 37-3-201(2), 37-2-203(1), 37-2-407(1), 37-2-705 (1)(a) and (b), 37-3-104(1)(d), 37-3-203(1), 37-3-305(9), 37-3-510, 37-3-511, 37-3-514, 37-5-103(2), (3), and (4)."
SECTION 2. Section 37-3-201(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 135 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"(2) With respect to a consumer loan, including a loan pursuant to open-end credit, a supervised lender may contract for and receive a loan finance charge as provided:
(a) on loans with a cash advance not exceeding six hundred eight hundred dollars, a maximum charge not exceeding the maximum charges imposed in Section 34-29-140 as disclosed as an annual percentage rate, provided that a supervised lender may impose a finance charge at a rate less than provided in Section 34-29-140, and provided further that the maximum charge shall not exceed the rate posted and filed pursuant to Section 37-3-305;
(b) on loans with a cash advance exceeding six hundred eight hundred dollars, and on all loans, regardless of the dollar amount, made by Supervised Financial Organizations, any rate filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305; or
(c) on loans of any amount, if the rate is not filed and posted pursuant to Section 37-3-305, eighteen percent per year on the unpaid balances of principal."
SECTION 3. Section 37-3-305(9) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 135 of 1995, is amended to read: