Current Status Bill Number:4688 Type of Legislation:Concurrent Resolution CR Introducing Body:House Introduced Date:19980225 Primary Sponsor:Delleney All Sponsors:Delleney, D. Smith, Canty, Cooper, Haskins, Lee, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Barrett, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Byrd, Campsen, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Easterday, Edge, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Hawkins, J. Hines, M. Hines, Hinson, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Leach, Limehouse, Littlejohn, Lloyd, Loftis, Mack, Maddox, Martin, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMahand, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Moody-Lawrence, Mullen, Neal, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Rodgers, Sandifer, Scott, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stille, Stoddard, Stuart, Townsend, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Walker, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Woodrum, Young and Young-Brickell Drafted Document Number:pt\1731dw.98 Residing Body:Legislative Council Date of Last Amendment:19980305 Subject:Elections, Resolutions, Court, Judges; Circuit, Supreme, Family, Administrative Law, Consumer Affairs, Legislative Audit
Body Date Action Description Com Leg Involved ______ ________ _______________________________________ _______ ____________ House 19980317 Forwarded Resolution to Legislative Council,requesting Council to serve as a repository until matter resolved House 19980317 Refused to accept Resolution Senate 19980312 Returned to House, inasmuch as the Senate is not aware of any statutory or constitutional provisions requiring further action by the Senate or authorizing the House to refuse the return of the Resolution House 19980312 Refused to accept and returned Resolution, as amended by the Senate, to the Senate Senate 19980311 Adopted, returned to House with amendment Senate 19980310 Debate interrupted by adjournment Senate 19980305 Debate interrupted by adjournment Senate 19980305 Committee amendment adopted Senate 19980305 Committee amendment amended Senate 19980305 Polled out of Committee: 11 SJ Favorable with amendment Senate 19980226 Introduced, referred to Committee 11 SJ House 19980225 Introduced, adopted, sent to SenateView additional legislative information at the LPITS web site.
COMMITTEE AMENDMENT AMENDED AND ADOPTED
March 5, 1998
H. 4688
Introduced by Reps. Delleney, D. Smith, Canty, Cooper, Haskins, Lee, Allison, Altman, Askins, Bailey, Barfield, Barrett, Battle, Bauer, Baxley, Beck, Boan, Bowers, Breeland, G. Brown, H. Brown, J. Brown, T. Brown, Byrd, Campsen, Carnell, Cato, Cave, Chellis, Clyburn, Cobb-Hunter, Cotty, Cromer, Dantzler, Davenport, Easterday, Edge, Felder, Fleming, Gamble, Gourdine, Govan, Hamilton, Harrell, A. Harris, Harrison, Harvin, Hawkins, J. Hines, M. Hines, Hinson, Howard, Inabinett, Jennings, Jordan, Keegan, Kelley, Kennedy, Kinon, Kirsh, Klauber, Knotts, Koon, Lanford, Law, Leach, Limehouse, Littlejohn, Lloyd, Loftis, Mack, Maddox, Martin, Mason, McAbee, McCraw, McGee, McKay, McLeod, McMahand, McMaster, Meacham, Miller, Moody-Lawrence, Mullen, Neal, Neilson, Phillips, Pinckney, Quinn, Rhoad, Rice, Riser, Robinson, Rodgers, Sandifer, Scott, Seithel, Sharpe, Sheheen, Simrill, F. Smith, J. Smith, R. Smith, Spearman, Stille, Stoddard, Stuart, Townsend, Tripp, Trotter, Vaughn, Walker, Webb, Whatley, Whipper, Wilder, Wilkes, Wilkins, Witherspoon, Woodrum, Young and Young-Brickell
S. Printed 3/11/98--S.
Read the first time February 25, 1998.
TO ELECT SUCCESSORS TO OFFICES WHICH TERMS HAVE OR WILL EXPIRE AND FOR WHICH CANDIDATES HAVE BEEN SCREENED AND ARE UNOPPOSED FOR SEATS ON THE SUPREME COURT, THE COURT OF APPEALS, THE CIRCUIT COURT, THE FAMILY COURT, AND THE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE DIVISION.
Whereas, certain seats on the Supreme Court, Court of Appeals, Circuit Court, Family Court, and the Administrative Law Judge Division as set forth below are up for election and have been screened and the election for each such seat is uncontested; and
Whereas, the Senate believes and asserts that the election can be and is accomplished by the passage of this resolution by the Senate and concurrence by the House of Representatives. Now, therefore,
Be it resolved by the House of Representatives, the Senate concurring:
That the Senate, by passage of this resolution, votes to elect:
The Honorable James E. Moore, to succeed himself as an Associate Justice of the South Carolina Supreme Court, for a term to commence July 31, 1998; and
The Honorable Ralph K. Anderson, Jr., to succeed himself as a Judge of the Court of Appeals for Seat 9, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
Ms. Diane Schafer Goodstein, to fill Seat 2 of the Circuit Court for the First Judicial Circuit, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Rodney A. Peeples, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Second Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Thomas W. Cooper, Jr., to succeed himself as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Third Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Paul M. Burch, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Fourth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Paul E. Short, Jr., to succeed The Honorable Don S. Rushing as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Sixth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for the unexpired portion of the current term and for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable H. Dean Hall, to fill the unexpired term of The Honorable Thomas J. Ervin as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1; and
The Honorable Henry F. Floyd, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable John W. Kittredge, to fill Seat 4 of the Circuit Court for the Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Sidney T. Floyd, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable John C. Hayes, III, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Circuit Court, Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Lee S. Alford, to fill Seat 2 of the Circuit Court for the Sixteenth Judicial Circuit, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable William J. Wylie, Jr., to succeed The Honorable Alvin C. Biggs as a Judge of the Family Court, First Judicial Circuit, Seat 2, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
Ms. Nancy Chapman McLin, to fill Seat 3 of the Family Court for the First Judicial Circuit for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Peter R. Nuessle, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Second Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Ruben L. Gray, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Third Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Roger E. Henderson, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Fourth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable H. Bruce Williams, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Fifth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Donna S. Strom, to succeed herself as a Judge of the Family Court, Fifth Judicial Circuit, Seat 4, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
Mr. Wesley L. Brown, to succeed The Honorable Stuart H. Hall as a Judge of the Family Court, Seventh Judicial Circuit, Seat 3, for the unexpired portion of the current term and for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable John M. Rucker, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Eighth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
Mr. Billy A. Tunstall, Jr., to fill the unexpired term of The Honorable William K. Charles, Jr., as a Judge of the Family Court, Eighth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3; and
The Honorable F.P. Segars-Andrews, to succeed herself as a Judge of the Family Court, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Judy Cone Bridges, to succeed herself as a Judge of the Family Court, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
Mr. Jack Alan Landis, to fill Seat 6 of the Family Court for the Ninth Judicial Circuit, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
Mr. Barry W. Knobel, to fill the unexpired term of The Honorable J. Franklin McClain as a Judge of the Family Court, Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 1; and
The Honorable Robert H. Cureton, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Tenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Wylie H. Caldwell, Jr., to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Twelfth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Amy C. Sutherland, to succeed herself as a Judge of the Family Court, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 3, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Alvin D. Johnson, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Family Court, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 4, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Jane Dowling Fender, to succeed herself as a Judge of the Family Court, Fourteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Lisa A. Kinon, to succeed herself as a Judge of the Family Court, Fifteenth Judicial Circuit, Seat 2, for a term to commence July 1, 1998; and
The Honorable Ray N. Stevens, to succeed himself as a Judge of the Administrative Law Judge Division, Seat 5, for a term to commence July 1, 1998.
Be it further resolved that the concurrence of the House of Representatives shall constitute and complete the election of each of the offices hereinabove set forth for the term prescribed by law.