Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Director of the Department of Insurance is chairman of the board of directors, ex officio, and he, or his designee, must preside at all meetings of the board but has no vote except in the case of a tie chairman of the board. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members of the board but in any event it must meet at least once a year."
Amend further, by striking SECTION 3, and inserting:
/SECTION 3. Section 38-79-430 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Section 831, Act 181 of 1993, is further amended to read:
"Section 38-79-430. The Board of Governors (board) is created to manage and operate the fund. The board is composed of the Director of the Department of Insurance, three physicians to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Medical Association, two dentists to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Dental Association, two hospital representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Hospital Association, two insurance representatives to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the insurance industry, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Bar, one attorney to be appointed by the Governor after consultation with the South Carolina Trial Lawyers Association, and two representatives of the general public appointed by the Governor who are unaffiliated with insurance or health care industries or the medical or legal professions. The appointed members shall serve for a term of six years. However, of those first appointed, one physician, one dentist, one hospital representative, and one insurance representative must be appointed for a term of two years and one representative of the general public, one attorney, one insurance representative, and one hospital representative must be appointed for a term of four years. The board shall elect a chairman and other necessary officers for two-year terms. The board must meet at the call of the chairman or a majority of the members but in any event it must meet at least once a year. A majority of the board members shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business of the board. The affirmative vote by a majority of the quorum present at a duly called meeting after notice is required to exercise any function of the board. The board may promulgate any regulations necessary to carry out the provisions of this article. The Director of the Department of Insurance must act in an advisory capacity and as chairman of the Board but has no vote.