South Carolina General Assembly
[…] H. 3243 -- Reps. Sharpe and Wilkes: A BILL TO AMEND THE CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BY ADDING SECTION 48-20-55 SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR THE GENERAL PERMITTING OF CERTAIN MINING ACTIVITIES; AND TO AMEND SECTIONS 48-20-160 AND 48-20-220, RELATING TO PENALTIES FOR VIOLATIONS OF MINING PERMITS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR CIVIL PENALTIES FOR NONCOMPLIANCE WITH THE GENERAL PERMIT.

The Agriculture, Natural Resources and Environmental Affairs Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\DKA\4046MM.97), which was adopted.

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by Section 48-20-220, SECTION 3, page 2, line 30, after /permit/, by inserting / for areas over two acres, /.

When amended the Section 48-20-220 reads:

"Section 48-20-220.     Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator engages in mining without obtaining a valid operating permit or conducts mining outside of the permitted land or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the department may issue an immediate cease and desist order. A cease and desist order also may be issued against an operator who is engaged in mining before his receipt of written notification from the department that he is eligible to mine under the authority of a general permit for areas over two acres, or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. In addition to the issuance of the order, the department may seek a restraining order or injunction pursuant to Section 48-20-230.

Whenever an explorer engages in exploration without obtaining a certificate of exploration, or whenever an operator conducts mining without a valid operating permit or conducts mining outside of the permitted land or does not comply with the approved reclamation plan and schedule following termination of mining, the explorer or operator may be subject to a civil penalty assessed by the department of not more than one thousand dollars for each offense. Civil penalties may be levied against an operator who is engaged in mining before his receipt of written notification from the department that he is eligible to mine under the authority of a general permit or for not complying with the requirements of the general permit during mining. Each day of continued violation after issuance of a cease and desist order may be considered a further and separate offense. The severity of the violation, the need to deter future violations, and the magnitude of potential or actual gains resulting from the violation must be considered in determining the amount of the civil penalty.