Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\PSD\7057AC.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by JUDICIARY COMMITTEE propose(s) the following Amendment No. (Doc Name P:\AMEND\JIC\5387AC.97)
Amend the bill, as and if amended, by Striking all after the enacting words and inserting:
/SECTION 1. Section 16-17-495 of the 1976 code, as last amended by act 28 of 1995, is further amended to read:
"Section 16-17-495. (A)(1) When any a court of competent jurisdiction in this State or another state has awarded custody of a child under the age of sixteen years or custody of a child under the age of sixteen years is established pursuant to Section 20-7-953B, it is a felony unlawful for a person with the intent to violate the court order or Section 20-7-953B to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, for the purpose of concealing or to circumvent or avoid the custody order or statute, the child from any point within this State to any point outside the limits of this State or to keep the child outside the limits of this state from the custody of the legal custodian of the child.
(2) When a petition has been filed and served seeking to determine custody of a child under the age of sixteen, it is unlawful for a person with the intent to circumvent or avoid the custody proceeding to take or transport, or cause to be taken or transported, for the purpose of concealing or circumventing or avoiding the custody proceeding, the child from any point within this State to any point outside the limits of this State.