Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] The SPEAKER sustained the Point of Order.
The following Bill was taken up.
H. 3233 -- Rep. Cromer: A BILL TO AMEND ARTICLE 17, CHAPTER 13 OF TITLE 7, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO EXPLANATIONS OF PROPOSED CONSTITUTIONAL AMENDMENTS, SO AS TO INCLUDE PROCEDURES FOR EXPLANATIONS OF STATE AND LOCAL REFERENDUM QUESTIONS WHEN DEEMED NECESSARY.
The Judiciary Committee proposed the following Amendment No. 1 (Doc Name P:\AMEND\GJK\20055SD.97), which was adopted.
Amend the bill, as and if amended, in Section 7-13-2110 of the 1976 Code as contained in SECTION 1, page 3, line 36, by striking /and effect/ and inserting /and effect, effect and fiscal impact/
When amended Section 7-13-2110 of the 1976 Code shall read:
"Section 7-13-2110. In addition to all other requirements of law and the Constitution of this State, when any proposed amendment to the Constitution or a state or local referendum question is submitted to the electorate for approval or disapproval in the a general election or referendum and the proposed amendment or question is of such nature that it might not be clearly understood by the voters, a simplified or, when appropriate, more detailed explanation of the meaning and effect, effect and fiscal impact of such amendment or referendum question shall be placed upon the ballot along with the proposed amendment or referendum question. When mechanical devices for voting are used, printed copies of such explanation shall be made available at each voting precinct. The provisions of this section shall apply only to statewide amendments do not apply to referendums conducted by a political party in conjunction with its primary elections."
Renumber sections to conform.
Amend title to conform.
Rep. LIMBAUGH explained the amendment.
The amendment was then adopted.